Bike Cult Book

Bike Cult
Track Cycling World Championships

2014--1893

Olympic Games Track Cycling
Cycling Nations

Update Thursday, 6 March 2014
© 2014 bikecult.com

Bike Cult Book
Online Resource
Global Bike Counts
Cycling Groups
Velodromes
Track Champions
Road Champions
Off-Road Champions
Hour Records
Glossary
Bike Works NYC

Track Cycling World Championships
2014 to 1893

World Track Championships
Annual events governed by the Union Cycliste International (UCI), organized each year in another country by national and local cycling committees. It's the race for the rainbow jersey, the most beautiful prize in cycling, with gold, silver and bronze medals for the top three cyclists in each event.

Track World Champions Jersey
Chronology of Events
1893 Mens Amateur Sprint and Motor-Pace begins
1895 Mens Professional Sprint and Motor-Pace begins
1914 Mens Amateur Motor-Pace only
1915-1919 Suspended 5 years for World War 1
1920 Mens Amateur Motor-Pace suspended
1940-1945 Suspended 6 years for World War 2
1946 Mens Amateur Pursuit (4 KM) and Professional Pursuit (5 KM)
1958 Womens Sprint and Pursuit begins, Mens Amateur Motor-Pace (Hour) revived
1962 Mens Amateur Team Pursuit (4 KM) begins
1966 Mens Amateur Kilometer Individual Time Trial (1 KM) and Tandem Sprint begins
1968-1969 Split events: Professional and Olynpic
1972 Mens Amateur events combined with Olympic Games
1978 Mens Points Race begins
1984 Mens Tandem Sprint ends, Team Sprint begins
1993 open category, combining amateurs and professinals
1994 Mens Professional Motor-Pace ends
2007 Mens Omnium begins, with five events
2009 Womens Omnium begins, with five events 2014 Womens Team Pursuit increased to four riders and 4KM
Abbreviations:
M = meters
KM = kilometers
ITT = Individual Time Trial
TTT = Team Time Trial
[F] = Finals time
[Q] = Qualifying time
OR = Olympic Record time
WR = World Record time
[1] Judging error, Michard beat Hansen
[2] Undisputed final match, Van Vliet vs. Scheren
[3] Disqualified drug test

2013 Cali (COL)

February 26-March 2, 2014, Alcides Nieto Patino Velodrome
EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M 9.742 [Q] 73.9 kph Francois Pervis (FRA) Stefan Botticher (GER) Denis Dmitriev (RUS)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M 10.946 [Q] 65.7 kph Kristina Vogel (GER) Tianshi Zhong (CHN) Junhong Lin (CHN)
MENS TEAM SPRINT 42.840 [F] 63.0 kph NEW ZEALAND
Edward Dawkins
Ethan Mitchell
Sam Webster
GERMANY
Rene Enders
Robert Forstemann
Maximillian Levy
FRANCE
Michael D'Almeida
Gregory Bauge
Kevin Sireau
WOMENS TEAM SPRINT 32.440 [F] 55.4 kph GERMANY
Miriam Welte
Kristina Vogel
CHINA
Junhong Lin
Tianshi Zhong
GREAT BRITAIN
Rebecca James
Jessica Varnish
MENS KEIRIN 8 laps Francois Pervis (FRA) Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (COL) Matthijs Buchli (NED)
WOMENS KEIRIN 8 laps Kristina Vogel (GER) Anna Meares (AUS) Rebecca James (GBR)
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M 59.385 @ 60.6 kph Francois Pervis (FRA) Joachim Eilers (GER) Simon Van Velthooven (NZL)
WOMENS ITT 500-M 33.451 @ 53.8 kph Miriam Welte (GER) Anna Meares (AUS) Anastasiia Voinova (RUS)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM 4:21.003 [Q] 56.1 kph Alexander Edmondson (AUS) Stefan Kueng (SUI) Marc Ryan (NZL)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM 3:30.318 [F] 51.3 kph Joanna Rowsell (GBR) Sarah Hammer (USA) Amy Cure (AUS)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 3:57.907 [F] 60.5 kph AUSTRALIA
Alexander Edmondson
Luke Davison
Mitchell Mulhern
Glenn O'Shea
Miles Scotson [Q]
DENMARK
Casper Von Folsach
Lasse Norman Hansen
Rasmus Christian Quaade
Alex Rasmussen
NEW ZEALAND
Pieter Bulling
Aaron Gate
Dylan Kennett
Marc Ryan
WOMENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 4:23.407 [F] 54.6 kph GREAT BRITAIN
Katie Archibald
Elinor Barker
Joanna Rowsell
Laura Trott
CANADA
Allison Beveridge
Laura Brown
Jasmin Glaesser
Stephanie Roorda
AUSTRALIA
Amy Cure
Annette Edmondson
Melissa Hoskins
Isabella King
MENS POINTS 40-KM 45:13:143 @ 53.074 kph Edwin Avila Vanegas (COL) 70 pts Thomas Scully (NZL) 66 pts Eloy Teruel Rovira (ESP) 58 pts
WOMENS POINTS 25-KM 31:30.459 @ 47.6 kph Amy Cure (AUS) 38 pts Stephanie Pohl (GER) 35 pts Jasmin Glaesser (CAN) 32 pts
MENS SCRATCH 15-KM 16:37.139 @ 54.1 kph Ivan Kovalev (RUS) Martyn Irvine (IRL) King Lok Cheung (HKG)
WOMENS SCRATCH 10-KM 12:59.821 @ 46.1 kph Kelly Druyts (BEL) Katarzyna Pawlowska (POL) Evgenia Romanyuta (RUS)
MENS MADISON 50-KM 54:45.630 @ 54.7 kph SPAIN
David Mutaner Juaneda
Albert Torres Barcelo
CZECH REPUBLIC
Martin Blaha
Vojtech Hacecky
SWITZERLAND
Stefan Kueng
Thery Schir
MENS OMNIUM 5-EVENTS 24 points Thomas Boudat (FRA) Tim Veldt (NED) Viktor Manakov (RUS)
WOMENS OMNIUM 5-EVENTS 14 points Sarah Hammer (USA) Laura Trott (GBR) Annette Edmondson (AUS)

2013 Minsk (BLR)

February 20-24, 2013, Minsk Arena
EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M -- Stefan Botticher (GER) Denis Dmitriev (RUS) Francois Pervis (FRA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M 10.957 [Q] 65.7 kph Rebecca James (GBR) Kristina Vogel (GER) Wai Sze Lee (HKG)
MENS TEAM SPRINT 43.495 [F] 62.0 kph GERMANY
Stefan Botticher
Rene Enders
Maximillian Levy
NEW ZEALAND
Edward Dawkins
Ethan Mitchell
Sam Webster
FRANCE
Michael D'Almeida
Julien Palma
Francois Pervis
WOMENS TEAM SPRINT 33.053 [F] 54.4 kph GERMANY
Miriam Welte
Kristina Vogel
CHINA
Jinjie Gong
Shuang Guo
GREAT BRITAIN
Rebecca James
Victoria Williamson
MENS KEIRIN - Jason Kenny (GBR) Maximilian Levy (GER) Matthijs Buchli (NED)
WOMENS KEIRIN -- Rebecca James (GBR) Jinjie Gong (CHN) Lisandra Guerra Rodgiguez (CUB)
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M 1:00.221 @ 59.7 kph Francois Pervis (FRA) Simon Van Velthooven (NZL) Joachim Eilers (GER)
WOMENS ITT 500-M 33.973 @ 52.9 kph Wai Sze Lee (HKG) Miriam Welte (GER) Rebecca James (GBR)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM 4:16.773 [F] 56.0 kph Michael Hepburn (AUS) Martyn Irvine (IRL) Stefan Kueng (SUI)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM 3:30.206 [Q] 51.3 kph Sarah Hammer (USA) Amy Cure (AUS) Annette Edmondson (AUS)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 3:56.751 [F] 60.8 kph AUSTRALIA
Alexander Edmondson
Michael Hepburn
Alexander Morgan
Glenn O'Shea
GREAT BRITAIN
Steven Burke
Edward Clancy
Samuel Harrison
Andrew Tennant
DENMARK
Casper Von Folsach
Lasse Norman Hansen
Mathias Moller
Rasmus Christian Quaade
WOMENS TEAM PURSUIT 3-KM 3:18.140 [F] 54.5 kph GREAT BRITAIN
Elinor Barker
Danielle King
Laura Trott
AUSTRALIA
Amy Cure
Annette Edmondson
Melissa Hoskins
CANADA
Laura Brown
Gillian Carleton
Jasmin Glaesser
MENS POINTS 40-KM 35 points Simon Yates (GBR) Eloy Teruel Rovira (ESP) Kirill Sveshnikov (RUS)
WOMENS POINTS 25-KM 30 points Jarmila Machacova (CZE) Sofia Arreola Navarro (MEX) Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)
MENS SCRATCH 15-KM -- Martyn Irvine (IRL) Andreas Mueller (AUS) Luke Davison (AUS)
WOMENS SCRATCH 10-KM -- Katarzyna Pawlowska (POL) Sofia Arreola Navarro (MEX) Evgenia Romanyuta (RUS)
MENS MADISON 50-KM 18 points FRANCE
Vivien Brisse
Morgan Kneisky
SPAIN
David Mutaner Juaneda
Albert Torres Barcelo
GERMANY
Henning Bommel
Theo Reinhardt
MENS OMNIUM 5-EVENTS 18 points Aaron Gate (NZL) Lasse Norman Hansen (DEN) Glenn O'Shea (AUS)
WOMENS OMNIUM 5-EVENTS 20 points Sarah Hammer (USA) Laura Trott (GBR) Annette Edmondson (AUS)

2012 Melbourne (AUS)

April 4-8, 2012, Hisense Arena
EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M 9.854 [Q] 73.0 kph Grégory Bauge (FRA) Jason Kenny (GBR) Chris Hoy (GBR)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M 10.782 [Q] 66.7 kph WR
Anna Meares
Victoria Pendleton (GBR) Simona Krupeckaite (LIT) Anna Meares (AUS)
MENS TEAM SPRINT 43.266 [F] 62.4 kph AUSTRALIA
Matthew Glaetzer
Shane Perkins
Scott Sunderland
FRANCE
Grégory Bauge
Michael D'Almeida
Kévin Sireau
NEW ZEALAND
Edward Dawkins
Ethan Mitchell
Sam Webster
WOMENS TEAM SPRINT 32.549 [F] 55.3 kph WR GERMANY
Miriam Welte
Kristina Vogel
AUSTRALIA
Kaarle McCullouch
Anna Meares
CHINA
Jinjie Gong
Shuang Guo
MENS KEIRIN - Chris Hoy (GBR) Maximilian Levy (GER) Jason Kenny (GBR)
WOMENS KEIRIN -- Anna Meares (AUS) Ekaterina Gnidenko (RUS) Kristina Vogel (GER)
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M 1:00.082 @ 59.9 kph Stefan Nimke (GER) Michael D'Almeida (FRA) Simon Van Velthooven (NZL)
WOMENS ITT 500-M 33.010 @ 54.5 kph WR Anna Meares (AUS) Miriam Welte (GER) Jessica Varnish (GBR)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM 4:13.224 [Q] 56.8 kph Michael Hepburn (AUS) Jack Bobridge (AUS) Westley Gough (NZL)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM 3:27.268 [Q] 52.1 kph Alison Shanks (NZL) Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR) Ashlee Ankudinoff (AUS)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 3:53.295 [F] 61.7 kph WR GREAT BRITAIN
Steven Burke
Edward Clancy
Peter Kennaugh
Geraint Thomas
AUSTRALIA
Jack Bobridge
Rohan Dennis
Michael Hepburn
Glenn O'Shea
NEW ZEALAND
Sam Bewley
Aaron Gate
Westly Gough
Marc Ryan
WOMENS TEAM PURSUIT 3-KM 3:15.720 [F] 55.1 kph WR GREAT BRITAIN
Danielle King
Laura Trott
Joanna Rowsell
AUSTRALIA
Annette Edmondson
Melissa Hoskins
Josephine Tomic
CANADA
Gillian Carleton
Jasmin Glaesser
Tara Whitten
MENS POINTS 40-KM 33 points Cameron Meyer (AUS) Ben Swift (GBR) Kenny De Ketele (BEL)
WOMENS POINTS 25-KM 31 points Anastasia Chulkova (RUS) Jasmin Glaesser (CAN) Caroline Ryan (IRL)
MENS SCRATCH 15-KM -- Ben Swift (GBR) Nolan Hoffman (RSA) Wim Stroetinga (NED)
WOMENS SCRATCH 10-KM -- Katarzyna Pawlowska (POL) Melissa Hoskins (AUS) Kelly Druyts (BEL)
MENS MADISON 50-KM 24 points BELGIUM
Kenny De Ketele
Gijs Van Hoecke
GREAT BRITAIN
Ben Swift
Geraint Thomas
AUSTRALIA
Leigh Howard
Cameron Meyer
MENS OMNIUM 5-EVENTS 22 points Glenn O'Shea (AUS) Zach Bell (CAN) Lasse Norman Hansen (DEN)
WOMENS OMNIUM 5-EVENTS 28 points Laura Trott (GBR) Annette Edmondson (AUS) Sarah Hammer (USA)

2011 Apeldoorn (NED)

March 23-27, 2011, Omnisport Apeldoorn Velodrome
EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M -- Jason Kenny (GBR) Chris Hoy (GBR) Mickael Bourgain (FRA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M 11.12 [Q] 64.7 kph Anna Meares (AUS) Simona Krupeckaite (LIT) Victoria Pendleton (GBR)
MENS TEAM SPRINT -- GERMANY
Rene Enders
Maximilian Levy
Stefan Nimke
GREAT BRITAIN
Matthew Crampton
Chris Hoy
Jason Kenny
AUSTRALIA
Daniel Ellis
Matthew Glaetzer
Jason Niblett
Scott Sunderland
WOMENS TEAM SPRINT 33.23 [F] 54.1 kph AUSTRALIA
Kaarle McCullouch
Anna Meares
GREAT BRITAIN
Victoria Pendleton
Jessica Varnish
CHINA
Jinjie Gong
Shuang Guo
MENS KEIRIN - Shane Perkins (AUS) Chris Hoy (GBR) Teun Mulder (NED)
WOMENS KEIRIN -- Anna Meares (AUS) Olga Panarina (BLR) Clara Sanchez (FRA)
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M 1:00.793 @ 59.2 kph Stefan Nimke (GER) Teun Mulder (NED) François Pervis (FRA)
WOMENS ITT 500-M 33.896 @ 53.1 kph Olga Panarina (BLR) Sandie Clair (FRA) Miriam Welte (GER)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM 4:17.465 [Q] 56.9 kph Jack Bobridge (AUS) Jesse Sergent (NZL) Michael Hepburn (AUS)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM 3:32.93 [F] 50.7 kph Sarah Hammer (USA) Alison Shanks (NZL) Vilija Sereikaite (LTU)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 3:57.83 [F] 60.5 kph AUSTRALIA
Jack Bobridge
Rohan Dennis
Luke Durbridge
Michael Hepburn
RUSSIA
Evgeny Kovalev
Ivan Kovalev
Alexey Markov
Alexander Serov
GREAT BRITAIN
Steven Burke
Samuel Harrison
Peter Kennaugh
Andrew Tennant
WOMENS TEAM PURSUIT 3-KM 3:23.41 [F] 53.1 kph GREAT BRITAIN
Wendy Houvenaghel
Danielle King
Laura Trott
UNITED STATES
Dotsie Bausch
Sarah Hammer
Jennie Reed
NEW ZEALAND
Kaytee Boyd
Jaime Nielsen
Alison Shanks
MENS POINTS 40-KM 33 points Avila Edwin Alcibiades (COL) Cameron Meyer (AUS) Morgan Kneisky (FRA)
WOMENS POINTS 25-KM 30 points Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR) Jarmila Machacova (CZE) Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)
MENS SCRATCH 15-KM -- Ho Ting Kwok (HKG) Elia Viviani (ITA) Morgan Kneisky (FRA)
WOMENS SCRATCH 10-KM -- Marianne Vos (NED) Katherine Bates (AUS) Danielle King (GBR)
MENS MADISON 50-KM 8 points AUSTRALIA
Leigh Howard
Cameron Meyer
CZECH REPUBLIC
Martin Blaha
Jiri Hochmann
NETHERLANDS
Theo Bos
Peter Schep
MENS OMNIUM 5-EVENTS 34 points Michael Freiberg (AUS) Shane Archibold (NZL) Gijs Van Hoecke (BEL)
WOMENS OMNIUM 5-EVENTS 23 points Tara Whitten (CAN) Sarah Hammer (USA) Kirsten Wild (NED)

2010 Copenhagen (DEN)

March 24-28, 2010, Ballerup Velodrome
EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M 9.89 [Q] 72.7 kph Grégory Bauge (FRA) Chris Hoy (GBR) Shane Perkins (AUS)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M 11.13 [Q] 64.6 kph Victoria Pendleton (GBR) Shuang Guo (CHN) Simona Krupeckaite (LIT)
MENS TEAM SPRINT 43.43 [F] 62.1 kph GERMANY
Robert Forstemann
Maximilian Levy
Stefan Nimke
FRANCE
Grégory Bauge
Michael D'Almeida
Kévin Sireau
GREAT BRITAIN
Ross Edgar
Chris Hoy
Jason Kenny
WOMENS TEAM SPRINT 32.92 [F] 54.6 kph WR AUSTRALIA
Kaarle McCullouch
Anna Meares
CHINA
Jinjie Gong
Junhong Lin
LITHUANIA
Gintare Gaivenyte
Simona Krupeckaite
MENS KEIRIN - Chris Hoy (GBR) Azizulhasni Awang (MAS) Maximilian Levy (GER)
WOMENS KEIRIN -- Simona Krupeckaite (LIT) Victoria Pendleton (GBR) Olga Panarina (BLR)
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M 1:00.341 @ 59.6 kph Teun Mulder (NED) Michaël D'Almeida (FRA) François Pervis (FRA)
WOMENS ITT 500-M 33.38 @ 53.9 kph Anna Meares (AUS) Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) Olga Panarina (BLR)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM 4:16.00 [F] 56.1 kph Taylor Phinney (USA) Jesse Sergent (NZL) Jack Bobridge (AUS)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM 3:27.82 [Q] 51.9 kph Sarah Hammer (USA) Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR) Vilija Sereikaite (LTU)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 3:55.65 [F] 61.1 kph AUSTRALIA
Jack Bobridge
Rohan Dennis
Michael Hepburn
Cameron Meyer
GREAT BRITAIN
Steven Burke
Edward Clancy
Ben Swift
Andrew Tenant
NEW ZEALAND
Sam Bewley
Westley Gough
Peter Latham
Jesse Sergent
WOMENS TEAM PURSUIT 3-KM 3:21.74 [F] 53.5 kph
3rd Place Final: NEW ZEALAND
3:21.58 [F] 53.5 kph WR
AUSTRALIA
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Sarah Kent
Josephine Tomic
GREAT BRITAIN
Elizabeth Armitstead
Wendy Houvenaghel
Joanna Rowsell
NEW ZEALAND
Rushlee Buchanan
Lauren Ellis
Alison Shanks
MENS POINTS 40-KM 70 points Cameron Meyer (AUS) Peter Schep (NED) Milan Kadlec (CZE)
WOMENS POINTS 25-KM 36 points Tara Whitten (CAN) Lauren Ellis (NZL) Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR)
MENS SCRATCH 15-KM -- Alex Rasmussen (DEN) Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (COL) Kazuhiro Mori (JPN)
WOMENS SCRATCH 10-KM -- Pascale Jeuland (FRA) Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (CUB) Belinda Goss (AUS)
MENS MADISON 50-KM 16 points AUSTRALIA
Leigh Howard
Cameron Meyer
FRANCE
Morgan Kneisky
Christophe Riblon
BELGIUM
Ingmar De Poortere
Steve Schets
MENS OMNIUM 5-EVENTS 24 points Edward Clancy (GBR) Leigh Howard (AUS) Taylor Phinney (USA)
WOMENS OMNIUM 5-EVENTS 23 points Tara Whitten (CAN) Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR) Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (ESP)

2009 Pruszków (POL)

March 25-29, 2009, BGZ Arena
EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M 9.93 [Q] 72.5 kph Grégory Bauge (FRA) Azizulhasni Awang (MAS) Kévin Sireau (FRA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M 10.97 [Q] 65.6 kph Victoria Pendleton (GBR) Willy Kanis (NED) Simona Krupeckaite (LIT)
MENS TEAM SPRINT 43.51 [F] 62.0 kph FRANCE
Grégory Bauge
Mickaël Bourgain
Kévin Sireau
GREAT BRITAIN
Matthew Crampton
Jason Kenny
Jamie Staff
GERMANY
Rene Enders
Robert Forstemann
Stefan Nimke
WOMENS TEAM SPRINT 33.14 @ 54.3 kph AUSTRALIA
Kaarle McCullouch
Anna Meares
GREAT BRITAIN
Victoria Pendleton
Shanaze Reade
LITHUANIA
Gintare Gaivenyte
Simona Krupeckaite
MENS KEIRIN - Maximilian Levy (GER) François Pervis (FRA) Teun Mulder (NED)
WOMENS KEIRIN -- Shuang Guo (CHN) Clara Sanchez (FRA) Willy Kanis (NED)
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M 1:00.666 @ 59.3 kph Stephan Nimke (GER) Taylor Phinney (USA) Mohd Rizal Tisin (MAS)
WOMENS ITT 500-M 33.29 @ 54.0 kph Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) Anna Meares (AUS) Victoria Pendleton (GBR)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM 4:15.16 [Q] 56.4 kph Taylor Phinney (USA) Jack Bobridge (AUS) Dominique Cornu (BEL)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM 3:29.80 [F] 51.4 kph Alison Shanks (NZL) Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR) Vilija Sereikaite (LTU)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 3:58.24 [F] 60.4 kph DENMARK
Michael Faerk Christensen
Casper Jorgensen
Jens-Erik Madsen
Alex Rasmussen
AUSTRALIA
Jack Bobridge
Rohan Dennis
Leigh Howard
Cameron Meyer
NEW ZEALAND
Westley Gough
Peter Latham
Marc Ryan
Jesse Sergent
WOMENS TEAM PURSUIT 3-KM 3:22.72 [F] 53.2 kph GREAT BRITAIN
Elizabeth Armitstead
Wendy Houvenaghel
Joanna Rowsell
NEW ZEALAND
Lauren Ellis
Jaime Nielsen
Alison Shanks
AUSTRALIA
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Sarah Kent
Josephine Tomic
MENS POINTS 24 points Cameron Meyer (AUS) Daniel Kreutzfeldt (DEN) Chris Newton (GBR)
WOMENS POINTS 18 points Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (CUB) Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR)
MENS SCRATCH 15-KM -- Morgan Kneisky (FRA) Angel Dario Colla (ARG) Andreas Mueller (AUT)
WOMENS SCRATCH 10-KM -- Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (CUB) Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR) Belinda Goss (AUS)
MENS MADISON 50-KM 22 points DENMARK
Michael Morkov
Alex Rasmussen
AUSTRALIA
Leigh Howard
Cameron Meyer
CZECH REPUBLIC
Martin Blaha
Jiri Hochmann
MENS OMNIUM 5-EVENTS 19 points Leigh Howard (AUS) Zachary Bell (CAN) Tim Veldt (NED)
WOMENS OMNIUM 5-EVENTS 28 points Josephine Tomic (AUS) Tara Whitten (CAN) Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED)

2008 Manchester (GBR)

March 26--30 2008, National Cycling Centre
EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M 10.43 [F] Chris Hoy (GBR) Kévin Sireau (FRA) Mickaël Bourgain (FRA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M 10.90 [Q] Victoria Pendleton (GBR) Simona Krupeckaite (LIT) Jennie Reed (USA)
MENS TEAM SPRINT 43.27 [F] FRANCE
Grégory Bauge
Kévin Sireau
Arnaud Tournant
GREAT BRITAIN
Ross Edgar
Chris Hoy
Jamie Staff
NETHERLANDS
Theo Bos
Teun Mulder
Tim Veldt
WOMENS TEAM SPRINT 33.63 GREAT BRITAIN
Victoria Pendleton
Shanaze Reade
CHINA
Jinjie Gong
Lulu Zheng
GERMANY
Dana Glöss
Miriam Welte
MENS KEIRIN - Chris Hoy (GBR) Teun Mulder (NED) Christos Volikakis (GRE)
WOMENS KEIRIN -- Jennie Reed (USA) Victoria Pendleton (GBR) Christin Muche (GER)
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M 1:01.332 Teun Mulder (NED) Michael d'Almeida (FRA) François Pervis (FRA)
WOMENS ITT 500-M 34.02 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB) Simona Krupeckaite (LIT) Sandie Clair (FRA)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM 4:18.52 [F] Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Jenning Huizenga (NED) Alexei Markov (RUS)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM 3:29.59 [Q] Rebecca Romero (GBR) Sarah Hammer (USA) Katie Mactier (AUS)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 3:56.322 WR
GREAT BRITAIN
Edward Clancy
Geraint Thomas
Paul Manning
Bradley Wiggins
DENMARK
Michael Faerk Christensen
Casper Jorgensen
Jens-Erik Madsen
Alex Rasmussen
AUSTRALIA
Graeme Brown
Mark Jamieson
Bradley McGee
Luke Roberts
WOMENS TEAM PURSUIT 3-KM 3:22.42 [F] GREAT BRITAIN
Wendy Houvenaghel
Rebecca Romero
Joanna Rowsell
UKRAINE
Svitlana Galyuk
Lesya Kalitovska
Lyubov Shulika
GERMANY
Charlotte Becker
Verena Joos
Alexandra Sontheimer
MENS POINTS 24 points Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Christophe Riblon (FRA) Peter Schep (NED)
WOMENS POINTS 33 points Marianne Vos (NED) Trine Schmidt (DEN) Vera Carrara (ITA)
MENS SCRATCH 15-KM -- Aliaksandr Lisouski (BLR) Wim Stroetinga (NED) Roger Kluge (GER)
WOMENS SCRATCH 10-KM -- Eleonora Van Dijk (NED) Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (CUB) Belinda Goss (AUS)
MENS MADISON 50-KM 19 points GREAT BRITAIN
Mark Cavendish
Bradley Wiggins
GERMANY
Roger Kluge
Olaf Pollack
DENMARK
Michael Morkov
Alex Rasmussen
MENS OMNIUM 5-EVENTS 19 points Hayden Godfrey (NZL) Leigh Howard (AUS) Aliaksandr Lisouski (BLR)

2007 Palma de Mallorca (ESP)

March 29--April 1 2007, Palma Arena
EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M 10.400 [F] Theo Bos (NED) Grégory Bauge (FRA) Mickaël Bourgain (FRA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M 11.879 [F] Victoria Pendleton (GBR) Shuang Guo (CHN) Anna Meares (AUS)
MENS TEAM SPRINT 43.83 [F] FRANCE
Grégory Bauge
Mickaël Bourgain
Arnaud Tournant
GREAT BRITAIN
Ross Edgar
Chris Hoy
Craig Maclean
GERMANY
Robert Forstemann
Maximilian Levy
Stefan Nimke
WOMENS TEAM SPRINT 33.63 GREAT BRITAIN
Victoria Pendleton
Shanaze Reade
NETHERLANDS
Yvonne Hijgenaar
Willy Kanis
AUSTRALIA
Kristine Bayley
Anna Meares
MENS KEIRIN - Chris Hoy (GBR) Theo Bos (NED) Ross Edgar (GBR)
WOMENS KEIRIN -- Victoria Pendleton (GBR) Shuang Guo (CHN) Anna Meares (AUS)
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M 1:00.999 Chris Hoy (GBR) François Pervis (FRA) Jamie Staff (GBR)
WOMENS ITT 500-M 33:588 WR Anna Meares (AUS) Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB) Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM 4:15.97 [Q] Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Robert Bartko (GER) Sergi Escobar (ESP)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM 3:30.21 [F] Sarah Hammer (USA) Rebecca Romero (GBR) Katie Mactier (AUS)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 3:57.468 [F]
GREAT BRITAIN
Edward Clancy
Geraint Thomas
Paul Manning
Bradley Wiggins
UKRAINE
Lyubomyr Polatayko
Maksym Polischyuk
Vitaliy Popkov
Vitaliy Shchedov
DENMARK
Casper Jorgensen
Jens-Erik Madsen
Michael Morkov
Alex Rasmussen
MENS POINTS 76 points Joan Llaneras Rosello (ESP) Iljo Keisse (BEL) Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS)
WOMENS POINTS 35 points Katherine Bates (AUS) Mie Bekker Lacota (DEN) Catherine Cheatley (NZL)
MENS SCRATCH 15-KM -- Wong Kam Po (HKG) Wim Stroetinga (NED) Rafal Ratajczyk (POL)
WOMENS SCRATCH 10-KM -- Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (CUB) Maria Luisa Calle Williams (COL) Adrie Visser (NED)
MENS MADISON 50-KM 14 points SWITZERLAND
Franco Marvulli
Bruno Risi
NETHERLANDS
Peter Schep
Danny Stam
CZECH REPUBLIC
Alois Kankovsky
Petr Lazar
MENS OMNIUM 5-EVENTS 19 points Alois Kankovsky (CZE) Walter Fernando Perez (ARG) Charles Bradley Huff (USA)

2006 Bordeaux (FRA)

April 13--16 2006, Velodrome Bordeaux-Lac
EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M 10.100 [Q] Theo Bos (NED) Craig Maclean (GBR) Stefan Nimke (GER)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M 11.052 [Q] Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) Victoria Pendleton (GBR) Shuang Guo (CHN)
MENS TEAM SPRINT 43.969 [F] FRANCE
Grégory Bauge
Mickaël Bourgain
Arnaud Tournant
GREAT BRITAIN
Chris Hoy
Jason Queally
Jamie Staff
AUSTRALIA
Ryan Bayley
Shane John Kelly
Shane Perkins
MENS KEIRIN - Theo Bos (NED) José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (ESP) Arnaud Tournant (FRA)
WOMENS KEIRIN -- Christin Muche (GER) Clara Sanchez (FRA) Shuang Guo (CHN)
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M 1:01.361 Chris Hoy (GBR) Ben Kersten (AUS) François Pervis (FRA)
WOMENS ITT 500-M 34.152 Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) Anna Meares (AUS) Lisandra Guerra (CUB)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM 4:23.11 [Q] Robert Bartko (GER) Jens Mouris (NED) Paul Manning (GBR)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM 3:37.19 [Q] Sarah Hammer (USA) Olga Slyusareva (RUS) Katie Mactier (AUS)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 4.01.491 [F]
AUSTRALIA
Peter Dawson
Matthew Goss
Mark Jaimeson
Stephen Wooldridge
GREAT BRITAIN
Steven Cummings
Robert Hayles
Paul Manning
Geraint Thomas
UKRAINE
Volodymyr Dyudya
Roman Kononenko
Maksym Polyshchuk
Lyubomyr Polatayko
MENS POINTS 31 points Peter Schep (NED) Rafal Ratajczyk (POL) Vasil Kiryienka (BLR)
WOMENS POINTS 35 points Vera Carrara (ITA) Olga Slyusareva (RUS) Gema Pascual Torrecilla (ESP)
MENS SCRATCH 15-KM -- Jérôme Neuville (FRA) Angel Colla (ARG) Ioannis Tamouridis (GRE)
WOMENS SCRATCH 10-KM 1 lap Maria Luisa Calle Williams (COL) Gina Grain (CAN) Olga Slyusareva (RUS)
MENS MADISON 50-KM 16 points SPAIN
Isaac Galvez Lopez
Joan Llaneras Rossello
UKRAINE
Lyubomyr Polatayko
Volodymyr Rybin
ARGENTINA
Juan Esteban Curuchet
Walter Perez

2005 Los Angeles (USA)

March 24--27, 2005, ADT Event Center
EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M 10.765 [F] Rene Wolff (GER) Mickael Bourgain (FRA) Jobie Dajka (AUS)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M 11.278 [Q] Victoria Pendleton (GBR) Tamilla Abassova (RUS) Anna Meares (AUS)
MENS TEAM SPRINT 44.337 [Q] GREAT BRITAIN
Chris Hoy
Jason Queally
Jamie Staff
NETHERLANDS
Theo Bos
Teun Mulder
Tim Veldt
GERMANY
Matthias John
Stefan Nimke
Rene Wolff
MENS KEIRIN - Teun Mulder (NED) Barry Forde (BAR) Shane Kelly (AUS)
WOMENS KEIRIN -- Clara Sanchez (FRA) Elisa Frisoni (ITA) Yvonne Hijgnaar (NED)
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M 1:01.165 Theo Bos (NED) Jason Queally (GBR) Chris Hoy (GBR)
WOMENS ITT 500-M 34.738 Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) Anna Meares (AUS) Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM 4:25.807 [Q] Robert Bartko (GER) Sergi Escobar Roure (ESP) Levi Heimans (NED)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM 3:38.325 [Q] Katie Mactier (AUS) Katherine Bates (AUS) Karin Thurig (SUI)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 4:05.619 [F]
GREAT BRITAIN
Steven Cummings
Robert Hayles
Paul Manning
Christopher Newton
NETHERLANDS
Levi Heimans
Jens Mouris
Peter Schep
Niki Terpstra
AUSTRALIA
Matthew Goss
Ashley Hutchinson
Mark Jaimeson
Stephen Wooldridge
MENS POINTS 38 points Volodmyr Rybin (UKR) Ioannis Tamouridis (GRE) Juan Llaneras Rossello (ESP)
WOMENS POINTS 1 lap Vera Carrara (ITA) Olga Slyusareva (RUS) Katherine Bates (AUS)
MENS SCRATCH 15-KM -- Alex Rasmussen (DEN) Greg Henderson (NZL) Matthew Gilmore (BEL)
WOMENS SCRATCH 10-KM -- Olga Slyusareva (RUS) Katherine Bates (AUS) Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (UKR)
MENS MADISON 50-KM 1 lap GREAT BRITAIN
Mark Cavendish
Robert Hayles
NETHERLANDS
Robert Slippens
Danny Stam
BELGIUM
Mattheew Gilmore
Iljo Keisse

2004 Melbourne (AUS)

May 26--30, 2004, Vodafone Arena
EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M 10.715 [F] Theo Bos (NED) Laurent Gane (FRA) Ryan Bayley (AUS)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M 11.339 [Q] Svetlana Grankovskaya (RUS) Anna Meares (AUS) Lori-Ann Muenzer (CAN)
MENS TEAM SPRINT 44.394 FRANCE
Mickael Bourgain
Laurent Gane
Arnaud Tournant
GREAT BRITAIN
Chris Hoy
Craig Mclean
Jamie Staff
SPAIN
Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez
Salvador Melia
Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad
MENS KEIRIN - Jamie Staff (GBR) Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (ESP) Ivan Vrba (CZE)
WOMENS KEIRIN -- Clara Sanchez (FRA) Elisa Frisoni (ITA) Jennie Reed (USA)
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M 1:01.599 Chris Hoy (GBR) Arnaud Tournant (FRA) Theo Bos (NED)
WOMENS ITT 500-M 34.342 Anna Meares (AUS) Yonghua Jiang (CHN) Simona Krupeckaite (LIT)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM 4:19.382 Sergi Escobar Roure (ESP) Robert Hayles (GBR) Robert Bartko (GER)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM 3:30.604 [Q] WR Sarah Ulmer (NZL) Katie Mactier (AUS) Elena Tchalykh (RUS)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 4:00.322
AUSTRALIA
Peter Dawson
Ashley Hutchinson
Luke Roberts
Stephen Wooldridge
GREAT BRITAIN
Robert Hayles
Paul Manning
Christopher Newton
Bryan Steel
SPAIN
Carlos Castano Panadero
Sergi Escobar Roure
Asier Maeztu Billalabeitia
Carlos Torrent Tarres
MENS POINTS 35 points Franck Perque (FRA) Milton Wynants (URU) Juan Esteban Curuchet (ARG)
WOMENS POINTS 39 points Olga Slyusareva (RUS) Vera Carrara (ITA) Belem Guerrero Mendez (MEX)
MENS SCRATCH 15-KM -- Greg Henderson (NZL) Robert Slippens (NED) Walter Perez (ARG)
WOMENS SCRATCH 10-KM -- Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (CUB) Mandy Poitras (CAN) Olga Slyusareva (RUS)
MENS MADISON 50-KM 7 points ARGENTINA
Juan Esteban Curuchet
Walter Perez
SWITZERLAND
Bruno Risi
Franco Marvulli
NEHERLANDS
Robert Slippens
Danny Stam

2003 Stuttgart (GER)

July 30--August 3, 2003, Hanns-Martin Schleyer Hall
EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M 10.081 Laurent Gane (FRA) Jobie Dajka (AUS) Rene Wolff (GER)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M 11.798 Svetlana Grankovskaya (RUS) Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) Nancy Contreras Reyes (MEX)
MENS TEAM SPRINT 49.957 GERMANY
Carsten Bergemann
Jens Fiedler
Rene Wolff
FRANCE
Micka‘l Bourgain
Laurent Gane
Arnaud Tournant
GREAT BRITAIN
Chris Hoy
Craig Mclean
Jamie Staff
MENS KEIRIN - Laurent Gane (FRA) Jobie Dajka (AUS) Barry Forde (BAR)
WOMENS KEIRIN -- Svetlana Grankovskaya (RUS) Anna Meares (AUS) Oxana Grishina (RUS)
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M 1:01.225 Stefan Nimke (GER) Shane Kelly (AUS) Arnaud Tournant (FRA)
WOMENS ITT 500-M 34.078 Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) Nancy Contreras Reyes (MEX) Cuihua Jiang (CHN)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM 4:18.570 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Luke Roberts (AUS) Sergi Escobar Roure (ESP)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM 3:32.657 Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (NED) Katie Mactier (AUS) Olga Slyusareva
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 3:57.260 WR AUSTRALIA
Graeme Brown
Peter Dawson
Brett Lancaster
Luke Roberts
GREAT BRITAIN
Robert Hayles
Paul Manning
Bryan Steel
Bradley Wiggins
FRANCE
Fabien Marciris
Jerome Neuville
Franck Perque
Fabien Sanchez
MENS POINTS 77 points Franz Stocher (AUT) Juan Llaneras Rosello (ESP) Jos Pronk (NED)
WOMENS POINTS 27 points Olga Slyusareva (RUS) Edita Kubelskiene (LTU) Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (CUB)
MENS SCRATCH 15-KM -- Franco Marvulli (SUI) Robert Sassone (FRA) Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (SAF)
WOMENS SCRATCH 10-KM -- Olga Slyusareva (RUS) Rochelle Gilmore (AUS) Adrie Visser (NED)
MENS MADISON 51-KM 13 points SWITZERLAND
Bruno Risi
Franco Marvulli
NEW ZEALAND
Gregory Henderson
Hayden Roulston
ARGENTINA
Juan Esteban Curuchet
Walter Perez

2002 Copenhagen (DEN)

September 25--29, 2002, Ballerup Velodrome
EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M 10.575 Sean Eadie (AUS) Jobie Dajka (AUS) Florian Rousseau (FRA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M 12.347 Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) Kerrie Meares (AUS) Katrin Meinke (GER)
MENS TEAM SPRINT 44.370 GREAT BRITAIN
Craig Maclean
Chris Hoy
Jamie Staff
AUSTRALIA
Sean Eadie
Jobie Dajka
Ryan Bayley
GERMANY
Jens Fiedler
Soren Lausberg
Carsten Bergemann
MENS KEIRIN 10.80 Jobie Dajka (AUS) Jose Antonio Villanueva (ESP) Rene Wolff (GER)
WOMENS KEIRIN -- Li Na (CHN) Clara Sanchez (FRA) Rosealee Hubbard (AUS)
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M 1:01.893 Chris Hoy (GBR) Arnaud Tournant (FRA) Shane Kelly (AUS)
WOMENS ITT 500-M 34.838 Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) Nancy Contreras Reyes (MEX) Kerrie Meares (AUS)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM 4:17.875 Bradley McGee (AUS) Luke Roberts (AUS) Jens Lehmann (GER)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM 3:34.330 Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (NED) Olga Slyusareva (RUS) Katherine Bates (AUS)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 4:00.362 AUSTRALIA
Peter Dawson
Brett Lancaster
Stephen Wooldridge
Luke Roberts
GERMANY
Christian Bach
Guido Fulst
Sebastian Siedler
Jens Lehmann
GREAT BRITAIN
Paul Manning
Bradley Wiggins
Chris Newton
Bryan Steel
MENS POINTS 76 points Chris Newton (GBR) Franz Stocher (AUT) Juan Curuchet (ARG)
WOMENS POINTS 35 points Olga Slyusareva (RUS) Lada Kozlikova (CZE) Vera Carrara (ITA)
MENS SCRATCH 15-KM -- Franco Marvulli (SUI) Tony Gibb (GBR) Stefan Steinweg (GER)
WOMENS SCRATCH 10-KM -- Lada Kozlikova (CZE) Rochelle Gilmore (AUS) Olga Slyusareva (RUS)
MENS MADISON 60-KM +1 lap FRANCE
Jerome Neuville
Franck Perque
AUSTRIA
Roland Garber
Franz Stocher
ARGENTINA
Juan Curuchet
Edgardo Simon

2001 Antwerpen (BEL)

September 26--30, 2001, Antwerpse Sport Palais
EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M 10.572 Arnaud Tournant (FRA) Laurent Gane (FRA) Florian Rousseau (FRA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M 12.615 Svetlana Grankovskaia (RUS) Tammy Thomas (USA) Lori-Ann Muenzer (CAN)
MENS TEAM SPRINT 44.889 FRANCE
Laurent Gane
Florian Rousseau
Arnaud Tournant
AUSTRALIA
Sean Eadie
Jobie Dajka
Ryan Bayley
GREAT BRITAIN
Craig McLean
Jason Queally
Chris Hoy
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M 1:02.571 Arnaud Tournant (FRA) Soren Lausberg (GER) Grzegorz Krejner (POL)
WOMENS ITT 500-M 34.996 Nancy Contreras Reyes (MEX) Lori-Ann Muenzer (CAN) Katrin Meinke (GER)
MENS KEIRIN 11.030 Ryan Bayley (AUS) Laurent Gane (FRA) Jens Fiedler (GER)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM -- Alexandre Symonenko (UKR) Jens Lehmann (GER) Stefan Steinweg (GER)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM 3:32.371 Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (NED) Olga Slyusareva (RUS) Elena Tchalykh (RUS)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 4:09.699 UKRAINE
Sergiy Chernyavsky
Olexandr Fedenko
Alexandre Symonenko
Lioubamyr Polotayko
GREAT BRITAIN
Bradley Wiggins
Paul Manning
Chris Newton
Bryan Steel
GERMANY
Christian Bach
Guido Fulst
Jens Lehmann
Sebastian Siedler
MENS POINTS 29 points Bruno Risi (SUI) Juan Esteban Curuchet (ARG) Franz Stocher (AUT)
WOMENS POINTS 21 points Olga Slyusareva (RUS) Katherine Bates (AUS) Belem Guerrero Mendez (MEX)
MENS MADISON 60-KM +1 lap FRANCE
Jerome Neuville
Robert Sassone
SPAIN
Isaac Galvez Lopez
Juan Llaneras Rosello
ARGENTINA
Juan Esteban Curuchet
Gabriel Ovidio Curuchet

2000 Manchester (GBR)

October 25--29, 2000, Manchester Sports Centre, indoor, 250 meters, wood.
EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M 10.572 Jan Van Eijden (GER) Laurent Gane (FRA) Medal Not Awarded
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M 11.703 Natalia Markovnichenko (BLR) Lori Ann Muenzer (CAN) Katrin Meinke (GER)
MENS TEAM SPRINT 44.627 FRANCE
Laurent Gane
Florian Rousseau
Arnaud Tournant
GREAT BRITAIN
Craig McLean
Jason Queally
Chris Hoy
SPAIN
Jose Antonio Villanueva
Jose Antoni Escuredo Raimondez
Salvador Melia
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M 1:01.62 Arnaud Tournant (FRA) Soren Lausberg (GER) Jason Queally (GBR)
WOMENS ITT 500-M 34.838 Natalia Markovnichenko (BLR) Cuihua Jiang (CHN) Yan Wang (CHN)
MENS KEIRIN 10.695 Frederic Magne (FRA) Jens Fiedler (GER) Pavel Buran (CZE)
MENS POINTS 19 points Juan Llaneras Rosello (ESP) Matthew Gilmore (BEL) Franz Stocher (AUT)
WOMENS POINTS + 1 Lap Marion Clignet (FRA) Judith Arndt (GER) Olga Slyusareva (RUS)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM 4.21.84 Jens Lehmann (GER) Stephan Steinweg (GER) Robert Hayles (GBR)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM 3:35.27 Yvonne McGregor (GBR) Judith Arndt (GER) Elena Tchalykh (RUS)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 4:01.32 GERMANY
Sebastian Siedler
Daniel Becke
Guido Fulst
Jens Lehmann
GREAT BRITAIN
Bradley Wiggins
Paul Manning
Chris Newton
Jonathan Clay
FRANCE
Cyril Bos
Philippe Gaumont
Jerome Neuville
Damien Pommereau
MENS MADISON 60-KM 28 points GERMANY
Stephan Steinweg
Erik Weisspfennig
SPAIN
Isaac Galvez Lopez
Juan Llaneras Rosello
ARGENTINA
Juan Esteban Curuchet
Edgardo Simon

1999 Berlin (GER)

October 20--24, 1999, Berlin Sports Hall
EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M 11.032 Laurent Gane (FRA) Jens Fiedler (GER) Florian Rousseau (FRA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M -- Felicia Ballanger (FRA) Michelle Ferris (AUS) Tanya Dubnicoff (CAN)
MENS TEAM SPRINT 44.848 FRANCE
Laurent Gane
Florian Rousseau
Arnaud Tournant
GREAT BRITAIN
Craig McLean
Jason Queally
Chris Hoy
GERMANY
Soren Lausberg
Stefan Nimke
Eyk Pokorny
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M 1:02.231 Arnaud Tournant (FRA) Shane Kelly (AUS) Stefan Nimke (GER)
WOMENS ITT 500-M 34.477 Felicia Ballanger (FRA) Cuihua Jiang (CHN) Ulrike Meinchelt (GER)
MENS KEIRIN 10.948 Jens Fiedler (GER) Anthony Peden (NZL) Frederic Magne (FRA)
MENS POINTS 40-KM 25 points Bruno Risi (SUI) Vasyl Yakovlev (UKR) Ho-Sung Cho (KOR)
WOMENS POINTS 25-KM 20 points Marion Clignet (FRA) Judith Arndt (GER) Sarah Ulmer (NZL)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM -- Robert Bartko (GER) Jens Lehmann (GER) Mauro Trentini (ITA)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM 3:33.012 Marion Clignet (FRA) Judith Arndt (GER) Rasa Mazeikyte (LIT)
MENS MADISON 60-KM + 1 lap SPAIN
Isaac Galvez Lopez
Juan Llaneras Rosello
GERMANY
Andreas Kappes
Olaf Pollack
DENMARK
Jimmi Madsen
Jacob Piil
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 4:01.144 GERMANY
Daniel Becke
Guido Fulst
Olaf Pollack
Christian Lademann
FRANCE
Cyril Bos
Phillippe Ermenault
Jerome Neuville
Francis Moreau
RUSSIA
Vladislav Borisov
Edouard Gritsoun
Alexei Markov
Denis Smyslov

1998 Bordeaux (FRA)

August 26-30, 1998, Bordeaux Stade
EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M 10.466 Florian Rousseau (FRA) Jens Fiedler (GER) Laurent Gane (FRA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M -- Felicia Ballanger (FRA) Michelle Ferris (AUS) Tanya Dubnicoff (CAN)
MENS TEAM SPRINT 44.338 FRANCE
Vincent Le Quellec
Florian Rousseau
Arnaud Tournant
AUSTRALIA
Danny Day
Shane Kelly
Graham Sharman
GERMANY
Soren Lausberg
Stefan Nimke
Eyk Pokorny
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M 1:01.879 Arnaud Tournant (FRA) Shane Kelly (AUS) Erin Hartwell (USA)
WOMENS ITT 500-M 34.477 Felicia Ballanger (FRA) Cuihua Jiang (CHN) Ulrike Meinchelt (GER)
MENS KEIRIN -- Jens Fiedler (GER) Ainars Kiksis (LAT) Laurent Gane (FRA)
MENS POINTS 40-KM -- Juan Llaneras Rosello (ESP) Andreas Kappes (GER) Silvio Martinello (ITA)
WOMENS POINTS 25-KM 6 points Dori Ruano-Sanchon (ESP) Belem Guerrero Mendez (MEX) Olga Slyusareva (RUS)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM 4:20.627 Philippe Ermenault (FRA) Francis Moreau (FRA) Robert Bartko (GER)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM 3:35.255 Lucy Tyler-Sharman (AUS) Leontien Van Moorsel (NED) Judith Arndt (GER)
MENS MADISON 60-KM 34 points BELGIUM
Etienne De Wilde
Matthew Gilmore
ITALY
Andrea Collinelli
Silvio Martinello
GERMANY
Andreas Kappes
Stefan Steinweg
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 4:02.895 UKRAINE
Sergei Chernyavski
Alexander Fedenko
Sergei Matveyev
Ruslan Pidgorny
GERMANY
Daniel Becke
Guido Fulst
Thorsten Rund
Christian Lademann
ITALY
Mario Benetton
Adler Capelli
Cristian Citton
Andrea Collinelli

1997 Perth (AUS)

August, 1997
EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M Florian Rousseau (FRA) Jens Fiedler (GER) Darryn Hill (AUS)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Felicia Ballanger (FRA) Michelle Ferris (AUS) Oksana Grichina (RUS)
MENS TEAM SPRINT FRANCE
Vincent Le Quellec
Florian Rousseau
Arnaud Tournant
GERMANY
Soren Lausberg
Stefan Nimke
Eyk Pokorny
AUSTRALIA
-
Shane Kelly
-
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M Shane Kelly (AUS) Soren Lausberg (GER) Stephan Nimke (GER)
WOMENS ITT 500-M Felicia Ballanger (FRA) Michelle Ferris (AUS) Magali Faure (FRA)
MENS KEIRIN Frederic Magne (FRA) J. P. Van Zyl (RSA) Marty Nothstein (USA)
MENS POINTS 40-KM Silvio Martinello (ITA) Bruno Risi (SUI) Juan Llaneras Rosello (ESP)
WOMENS POINTS 25-KM Natalie Karimova (RUS) Dori Ruano-Sanchon (ESP) Belem Guerrero Mendez (MEX)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM Philippe Ermenault (FRA) Alexi Markov (RUS) Andrea Collinelli (ITA)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Judith Arndt (GER) Natalie Karimova (RUS) Yvonne Mcgregor (GBR)
MENS MADISON 60-KM SPAIN
M. Alazamora
Juan Llaneras Rosello
ITALY
Marco Villa
Silvio Martinello
ARGENTINA
Juan Esteban Curuchet
Edgardo Simon
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM ITALY
Mario Benetton
Adler Capelli
Cristian Citton
Andrea Collinelli
UKRAINE
???Sergei Chernyavski
Alexander Fedenko
Sergei Matveyev
Ruslan Pidgorny
FRANCE
-
-
-
-

1996 Manchester (GRB)

August, 1996
EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M 10.790 Florian Rousseau (FRA) Marty Nothstein (USA) Darryn Hill (AUS)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M 11.959 Felicia Ballanger (FRA) Annette Neumann (GER) Magali Humbert-Faure (FRA)
MENS TEAM SPRINT 44.804 AUSTRALIA
Darryn Hill
Shane Kelly
Gary Neiwand
GERMANY
Jens Feidler
Michael Hübner
Soren Lausberg
FRANCE
Laurent Gane
Florian Rousseau
Herve Thuet
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M 102.777 Shane Kelly (AUS) Soren Lausberg (GER) Jan Van Eijden (GER)
WOMENS ITT 500-M 34.829 Felicia Ballanger (FRA) Annette Neumann (GER) Michelle Ferris (AUS)
MENS KEIRIN 10.982 Marty Nothstein (USA) Gary Neiwand (AUS) Frederic Magne (FRA)
MENS POINTS RACE 40-KM 29 points Juan Llaneras Rosello (ESP) Michael Sandstod (DEN) Silvio Martinello (ITA)
WOMENS POINTS 24-KM 28 points Svetlana Samokhvalova (RUS) Jane Quigley (USA) Goulnara Fatkoulina (RUS)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM 4:11.114 WR Chris Boardman (GBR) Andrea Collinelli (ITA) Francis Moreau (FRA)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM 3:31.023 Marion Clignet (FRA) Lucy Tyler-Sharman (AUS) Antonella Bellutti (ITA)
MENS MADISON 60-KM 34 points ITALY
Marco Villa
Silvio Martinello
AUSTRALIA
Scott McGrory
Stephan Pate
GERMANY
Andreas Kappes
Carsten Wolf
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 4:02.752 ITALY
Adler Capelli
Cristian Citton
Andrea Collinelli
Mauro Trentini
FRANCE
Cyril Bos
Phillippe Ermenault
Jean-Michel Monin
Francis Moreau
GERMANY
-
-
-
-

1995 Bogota (COL)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M Darryn Hill (AUS) Curt Harnett (CAN) Frederic Magne (FRA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Felicia Ballanger (FRA) Olga Slyusareva (RUS) Erika Salumae (EST)
MENS TEAM SPRINT GERMANY
Jens Fiedler
Michael Hübner
Jan Van Eijden
FRANCE
Vetu
Herve Thuet
Florian Rousseau
UNITED STATES
Marty Nothstein
Erin Hartwell
Clay
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M Shane Kelly (AUS) Florian Rousseau (FRA) Erin Hartwell (USA)
WOMENS ITT 500-M Felicia Ballanger (FRA) Galina Enukhina (RUS) Michelle Ferris (AUS)
MENS KEIRIN Frederic Magne (FRA) Michael Hübner (GER) Federico Paris (ITA)
MENS MADISON 60-KM ITALY
Silvio Martinello
Marco Villa
ARGENTINA
Gabriele Cruchet
Juan Cruchet
SWITZERLAND
Kurt Betschart
Bruno Risi
MENS POINTS RACE Silvio Martinello (ITA) Remigijus Lupeikis (LIT) Sergei Laurenenko (KAZ)
WOMENS POINTS RACE Svetlana Samokhalova (RUS) Nada Cristofoli (ITA) Nathalie Lancien (FRA)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM Graeme Obree (GBR) Andrea Colinelli (ITA) Stuart O'Grady (AUS)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Rebecca Twigg (USA) Antonella Bellutti (ITA) May-Britt Vaaland (NOR)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM AUSTRALIA UKRAINE UNITED STATES

1994 Palermo (ITA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M Marty Nothstein (USA) Darryn Hill (AUS) Michael Hübner (GER)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Galina Enioukhina (RUS) Felicia Ballanger (FRA) Oksana Grishina (RUS)
MENS TANDEM SPRINT 200-M FRANCE
Fabrice Colas
Frederic Magne (FRA)
GERMANY
Jens Glucklich
Emanuel Raasch (GER)
ITALY
Roberto Chiappa
Federico Paris (ITA)
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M Florian Rousseau (FRA) Erin Hartwell (USA) Shane Kelly (AUS)
MENS KEIRIN Marty Nothstein (USA) Michael Hübner (GER) Federico Paris (ITA)
MENS POINTS RACE Bruno Risi (SUI) Jan Bo Petersen (DEN) Franz Stocher (AUT)
WOMENS POINTS RACE Ingrid Haringa (NED) Svetlana Samokhalova (RUS) Ludmilla Gorojanskaja (BLR)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM Chris Boardman (GBR) Francis Moreau (FRA) Jens Lehmann (GER)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Marion Clignet (FRA) Svetlana Samohvalova (RUS) Janie Eickhoff (USA)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM GERMANY UNITED STATES AUSTRALIA
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Carsten Podlesch (GER) Roland Konigshofer (AUT) Allesandro Tresin (ITA)

1993 Hamar (NOR)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200-M Gary Neiwand (AUS) Michael Hübner (GER) Eyk Pokorny (GER)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Tanya Dubnicoff (CAN) Ingrid Haringa (NED) Nathalie Even (FRA)
MENS TANDEM SPRINT 200-M ITALY
Roberto Chiappa
Federico Paris
AUSTRALIA
Stephen Pate
Dany Day
CZECH
Arnost Dromanek
Lubomir Hargas
MENS KILO ITT 1000-M Florian Rousseau (FRA) Shane Kelly (AUS) Jens GlŸcklich (GER)
MENS KEIRIN Gary Neiwand (AUS) Marty Nothstein (USA) Toshimasa Yoshioka (JPN)
MENS POINTS RACE Etienne De Wilde (BEL) Eric Magnin (FRA) Vasili Iakovlev (UKR)
WOMENS POINTS RACE Ingrid Haringa (NED) Svetlana Samokhalova (RUS) Jessica Grieco (USA)
MENS PURSUIT 4-KM Graeme Obree (GBR) Philippe Ermenault (FRA) Chris Boardman (GBR)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Rebecca Twigg (USA) Marion Clignet (FRA) Janie Eickhoff (USA)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM AUSTRALIA GERMANY DENMARK
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Jens Veggerby (DEN) Roland Konigshofer (AUT) Carsten Podlesch (GER)

1992 Barcelona (ESP) Olympic Games

EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M 10.99 Jens Fiedler (GER) Gary Neiwand (AUS) Curt Harnett (CAN)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M 12.66 Erika Salumae (EST) Annette Neumann (GER) Ingrid Haringa (NED)
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M 1:03.34 Jose Moreno (ESP) Shane Kelly (AUS) Erin Hartwell (USA)
AMATEUR POINTS RACE 44 points Giovanni Lombardi (ITA) Leon Van Bon (NED) Cédric Mathy (BEL)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM 4:24.496 Chris Boardman (GBR) Jens Lehmann (GER) Gary Anderson (NZL)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM 3:41.75 Petra Rossner (GER) Kathy Watt (AUS) Rebecca Twigg (USA)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 4:08.79 GERMANY
Fulst
Gloeckner
Lehmann
Steinweg
AUSTRALIA
Aitken
McGee
O'Brien
O'Grady
DENMARK
Frost
Nielsen
Madsen
Petersen

1992 Valencia (ESP)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Michael Hübner (GER) Frederic Magne (FRA) Erik Schoefs (BEL)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M ITALY
Gianluca Capitano
Federico Paris
CZECH
Lubomir Hargas
Masaro Saito
AUSTRALIA
Anthony Peden
David Dew
PROFESSIONAL POINTS RACE Bruno Risi (SUI) Jonas Romanovas (LIT) Juan Curuchet (ARG)
WOMENS POINTS RACE Ingrid Haringa (NED) Barbara Ganz (SUI) Janie Eickhoff (USA)
PROFESSIONAL KEIRIN Michael Hübner (GER) Stephen Pate (AUS) Frederic Magne (FRA)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Mike McCarthy (USA) Shaun Wallace (GBR) Arturas Kasputis (LIT)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Peter Steiger (SUI) Jens Veggerby (DEN) Antonio Fanelli (ITA)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 50KM Carsten Podlesch (GER) David Solari (ITA) Roland Konigshofer (AUT)

1991 Stuttgart (GER)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Carey Hall (AUS) [3] Fabrice Colas (FRA) Stephen Pate (AUS) [3]
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Jens Fiedler (GER) Bill Huck (GER) Gary Neiwand (AUS)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Ingrid Haringa (NED) Annette Neumann (GER) Connie Paraskevin (USA)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M GERMANY
Eyk Pokorny
Emanuel Raasch
CZECH
Pavel Buran
Lubomir Hargas
FRANCE
Frederic Lancien
Denis Lemyre
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Jose Manuel Moreno (ESP) Jens Glucklich (GER) Gene Samuel (TRI)
PROFESSIONAL KEIRIN Michael Hübner (GER) Michael Vaarten (BEL) Claudio Golinelli (ITA)
PROFESSIONAL POINTS RACE Viatcheslav Ekimov (URS) Francis Moreau (FRA) Peter Pieters (NED)
AMATEUR POINTS RACE Bruno Risi (SUI) Stephen McGledge (AUS) Jan-Bo Petersen (DEN)
WOMENS POINTS RACE Ingrid Haringa (NED) Kristel Werckx (BEL) Janie Eickhoff (USA)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Francis Moreau (FRA) Shaun Wallace (GBR) Colin Sturgess (GBR)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Jens Lehmann (GER) Michael Glockner (DDR) Jan Bo Petersen (DEN)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Petra Rossner (GER) Janie Eickhoff (USA) Marion Clignet (FRA)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM GERMANY
Michael Glockner
Stefan Steinweg
Jens Lehmann
Andreas Walzer
RUSSIA AUSTRALIA
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Danny Clark (AUS) Peter Steiger (SUI) Arno Kuttel (SUI)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 50-KM Roland Konigshofer (AUT) David Solari (ITA) Carsten Podlesch (GER)

1990 Maebashi City (JPN)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Michael Hübner (DDR) Claudio Golinelli (ITA) Stephan Pate (AUS)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Bill Huck (DDR) Curtis Harnett (CAN) Jens Fiedler (GER)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Connie Paraskevin-Young (USA) Renee Duprel (USA) Rita Razmaite (URS)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M ITALY
Gianluca Capitano
Federico Paris
JAPAN
Norihira Inamura
Masaru Saito
WEST GERMANY
Uwe Butchmann
Markus Nagel
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Alexander Kiritchenko (URS) Martin Vinnicombe (AUS) Jens Glucklich (DDR)
PROFESSIONAL KEIRIN Michael Hübner (GER) Claudio Golinelli (ITA) Fabrice Colas (FRA)
PROFESSIONAL POINTS RACE Laurent Biondi (FRA) Michael Marcussen (DEN) Danny Clark (AUS)
AMATEUR POINTS RACE Stephen McGledge (AUS) Bruno Risi (SUI) Jan-Bo Petersen (DEN)
WOMENS POINTS RACE Karen Holliday (NZL) Svetlana Samokhalova (URS) Kristel Werckx (BEL)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Viatcheslav Ekimov (URS) Francis Moreau (FRA) A. De Las Cuevas (FRA)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Eugeni Berzin (URS) Valery Baturo (URS) Mike McCarthy (USA)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Leontien Van Moorsel (NED) Madonna Harris (NZL) Barbara Ganz (SUI)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM SOVIET UNION
Valeri Baturo
Evgueni Berzin
Dimitri Neliubin
Alexander Gontchenko
EAST GERMANY AUSTRALIA
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Walter Brugna (ITA) Peter Steiger (SUI) Danny Clark (AUS)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 50-KM Roland Konigshofer (AUT) David Solari (ITA) Andrea Bellati (ITA)

1989 Lyon (FRA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Claudio Golinelli (ITA) Yuich. Kamiyama (JPN) Hideyuki Matsui (JPN)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Bill Huck (DDR) Michael Hübner (DDR) Nikolai Kovche (URS)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Erika Salumae (URS) Galina Enioukhina (URS) Isabelle Gautheron (FRA)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M FRANCE
Fabrice Colas
Frederic Magne
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Illek
Hargas
ITALY
Facini
Paris
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Jens Glucklich (DDR) Martin Vinnicombe (AUS) Alexander Kiritchenko (URS)
PROFESSIONAL KEIRIN Claudio Golinelli (ITA) Patrick De Rocha (FRA) Sako Masatoshi (JPN)
PROFESSIONAL POINTS RACE Urs Freuler (SUI) Gary Sutton (AUS) Martin Penc (TCH)
AMATEUR POINTS RACE Marat Satybaldiyev (URS) Fabio Baldato (ITA) Leo Peelen (NED)
WOMENS POINTS RACE Jeannie Longo (FRA) Barbara Ganz (SUI) Janie Eickhoff (USA)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Colin Sturgess (GBR) Dean Woods (AUS) Régis Clère (FRA)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Viatcheslav Ekimov (URS) Jens Lehmann (DDR) Steffen Blochwitz (DDR)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Jeannie Longo (FRA) Petra Rossner (DDR) Barbara Ganz (SUI)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM EAST GERMANY SOVIET UNION ITALY
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Giovanni Renosto (ITA) Walter Brugna (ITA) Torsten Rellensmann (GER)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 50-KM Roland Konigshofer (AUT) Tonio Vittigli (ITA) Thomas Konigshofer (AUT)

1988 Seoul (KOR) Olympic Games

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M -- Lutz Hesslich (DDR) Nikolai Kovche (URS) Gary Neiwand (AUS)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M -- Erika Salumae (EST) Christa Rothenburger (DDR) Connie Paraskevin-Young (USA)
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M 1:04.49 Alexander Kiritchenko (URS) Martin Vinnicombe (AUS) Robert Lechner (GER)
AMATEUR POINTS RACE 46 points Dan Frost (DEN) Leo Peelen (NED) Marat Ganeev (URS)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM 4:32.00 Guintautas Umaras (URS) Dean Woods (AUS) Bernd Dittert (DDR)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 4:13.31 SOVIET UNION
Ekimov
Nelubin
Arturis Kasputis
Guintautas Umaras
EAST GERMANY
Henning
Wolf
Meier
Blochwitz
AUSTRALIA
McCarney
McGlede
Woods
Dutton

1988 Ghent (BEL)

August 21--25 1988, Blaarmeersen Velodrome
EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M 11.16 Stephen Pate (AUS) Claudio Golinelli (ITA) [3] Nobuyuki Tawara (JPN)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M -- FRANCE
Fabrice Colas
Frederic Magne
WEST GERMANY
Jurgen Greil
Uwe Buchtmann
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Jiri Illek
Lubomir Hargas
PROFESSIONAL KEIRIN -- Claudio Golinelli (ITA) Ottavio Dazzan (ITA) Michel Vaarten (BEL)
PROFESSIONAL POINTS RACE -- Daniel Wyder (SUI) Adriano Baffi (ITA) Michael Marcussen (DEN)
WOMENS POINTS RACE -- Sally Hodge (GBR) Barbara Ganz (SUI) Monica De Bruin (NED)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM 5:51.48 Lech Piasecki (POL) Tony Doyle (GBR) Jesper Worre (DEN)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM 3:47.84 Jeannie Longo (FRA) Barbara Ganz (SUI) Mindee Mayfield (USA)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE 50-KM 1:00.23 Danny Clark (AUS) [X] Stan Tounre (BEL) Walter Brugna (ITA)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE -- [X]Vincenzo Colamartino (ITA) Roland Konigshofer (AUT) [X] Roland Renn (GER)

1987 Vienna (AUT)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Nobuyuki Tawara (JPN) Hideyuki Matsui (JPN) Claudio Golinelli (ITA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Lutz Hesslich (DDR) Michael Hübner (DDR) Bill Huck (DDR)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Erika Salumae (URS) Christa Rothenburger-Luding (DDR) Connie Paraskevin (USA)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M FRANCE
Fabrice Colas
Frederic Magne
ITALY CZECHOSLOVAKIA
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Martin Vinnicombe (AUS) Jens Glucklich (DDR) Konstantin Khrabzov (URS)
PROFESSIONAL KEIRIN Harumi Honda (JPN) Claudio Golinelli (ITA) Shigenori Inoue (JPN)
PROFESSIONAL POINTS RACE Urs Freuler (SUI) Tony Doyle (GBR) Roger Ilegems (BEL)
AMATEUR POINTS RACE Marat Ganejev (URS) Uwe Messerschmidt (GER) Pascal Lino (FRA)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Hans-Henrik Oersted (DEN) Jesper Worre (DEN) Tony Doyle (GBR)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Guintautas Umaras (URS) Viatcheslav Ekimov (URS) Arturas Kasputis (URS)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Rebecca Twigg (USA) Jeannie Longo (FRA) Melissa Mayfield (USA)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM SOVIET UNION EAST GERMANY CZECHOSLOVAKIA
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Max Hurzeler (SUI) Danny Clark (AUS) Werner Betz (GER)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 50-KM Mario Gentilli (ITA) Vincenza Colamartino (ITA) Roland Konigshofer (AUT)

1986 Colorado Springs (USA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Koichi Nakano (JPN) Hideyuki Matsui (JPN) Nobuyuki Tawara (JPN)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Michael Hübner (DDR) Lutz Hesslich (DDR) Ralf Kuschi (DDR)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Christa Rothenburger-Luding (DDR) Erika Salumae (URS) Connie Paraskevin (USA)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Voboril
Rehounek
USA ITALY
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Maik Malchow (DDR) Martin Vinnicombe (AUS) Jens Glucklich (DDR)
PROFESSIONAL KEIRIN Michel Vaarten (BEL) Dieter Giebken (GER) Urs Freuler (SUI)
PROFESSIONAL POINTS RACE Urs Freuler (SUI) Michel Vaarten (BEL) Stefano Allocchio (ITA)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Tony Doyle (GBR) Hans-Henrik Oersted (DEN) Jesper Worre (DEN)
AMATEUR POINTS RACE Dan Frost (DEN) Olaf Ludwig (DDR) Leonard Harvey Nitz (USA)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Viatcheslav Ekimov (URS) Guintautas Umaras (URS) Dean Woods (AUS)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Jeannie Longo (FRA) Rebecca Twigg (FRA) Barbara Ganz (SUI)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM CZECHOSLOVAKIA EAST GERMANY SOVIET UNION
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Bruno Vicino (ITA) Stan Tourne (BEL) Giovanni Renosto (ITA)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 50-KM Mario Gentilli (ITA) Luigi Bieli (ITA) Roland Konigshofer (AUT)

1985 Bassano de Grappa (ITA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Koichi Nakano (JPN) Yoshiyuchi Matsueda (JPN) Ottavio Dazzan (ITA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Lutz Hesslich (DDR) Michael Hübner (DDR) Ralf Kuschi (DDR)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Isabelle Nicoloso (FRA) Connie Paraskevin (USA) Krushelnitskaja (URS)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Voboril
Rehounek
USA WEST GERMANY
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Jens GlŸcklich (DDR) Philippe Boyer (FRA) Martin Vinnicombe (AUS)
PROFESSIONAL KEIRIN Urs Freuler (SUI) Ottavio Dazzan (ITA) M. Takizawa (JPN)
PROFESSIONAL POINTS RACE Urs Freuler (SUI) Hans Ledermann (SUI) Stefano Allocchio (ITA)
AMATEUR POINTS RACE Martin Penc (TCH) Philippe Grivel (SUI) Dan Frost (DEN)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Hans-Henrik Oersted (DEN) Tony Doyle (GBR) Gregor Braun (GER)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Viatcheslav Ekimov (URS) Guintautas Umaras (URS) Roland Gunther (GER)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Rebecca Twigg (USA) Jeannie Longo (FRA) Marg. Maass (GER)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM ITALY POLAND SOVIET UNION
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Bruno Vicino (ITA) Danny Clark (AUS) Werner Betz (GER)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 50-KM Roberto Dotti (ITA) Roland Konigshofer (AUT) Mario Gentilli (ITA)

1984 Los Angeles (USA) Olympic Games

EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M -- Mark Gorski (USA) Nelson Vails (USA) Tsutomu Sakamoto (JPN)
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M 1:06.10 Freddy Schmidtke (GER) Curt Harnett (CAN) Fabrice Colas (FRA)
AMATEUR POINTS RACE 37 points Roger Ilegems (BEL) Uwe Messerschmidt (GER) José-Manuel Youshimatz (MEX)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM 4:39.35 Steve Hegg (USA) Rolf Golz (GER) Leonard Harvey Nitz (USA)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 4:25.99 AUSTRALIA
Grenda
Nichols
Turtur
Woods
UNITED STATES
Steve Hegg
Leonard Harvey Nitz
Pat McDonough
Dave Grylls
WEST GERMANY
Golz
Gunther
Alber
Marx

1984 Barcelona (ESP)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Koichi Nakano (JPN) Ottavio Dazzan (ITA) Yave Cahard (FRA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Connie Paraskevin (USA) Erika Salumae (URS) Syuine Zhou (CHN)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M WEST GERMANY
Weber
Greil
FRANCE ITALY
PROFESSIONAL KEIRIN Robert Dill-Bundi (SUI) Ottavio Dazzan (ITA) Urs Freuler (SUI)
PROFESSIONAL POINTS RACE Urs Freuler (SUI) Gary Sutton (AUS) Henri Rinklin (GER)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Hans-Henrik Oersted (DEN) Tony Doyle (GBR) Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (BEL)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Rebecca Twigg (USA) Jeannie Longo (FRA) Rosa Galbiati (ITA)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Horst Schutz (GER) Max Hurzeler (SUI) Stan Tourne (BEL)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 50-KM Jan De Nijs (NED) Roberto Dotti (ITA) Ralf Stamula (GER)

1983 Zurich (SUI)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Koichi Nakano (JPN) Yavé Cahard (FRA) Ottavio Dazzan (ITA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Lutz Hesslich (DDR) Sergei Kopylov (URS) Michael Hübner (DDR)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Connie Paraskevin (USA) Claudia Lommatzsch (GER) Isabelle Nicoloso (FRA)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M FRANCE
Philippe Vernet
Depine
CZECHOSLOVAKIA WEST GERMANY
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Sergei Kopylov (URS) Gerhardt Scheller (GER) Lothar Thoms (DDR)
PROFESSIONAL KEIRIN Urs Freuler (SUI) Danny Clark (AUS) Gilbert Hatton (USA)
PROFESSIONAL POINTS RACE Urs Freuler (SUI) Guido Bontempi (ITA) Gary Sutton (AUS)
AMATEUR POINTS RACE Michael Marcussen (DEN) Hans-Joachim Pohl (DDR) Ivan Romanov (URS)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Steele Bishop (AUS) Robert Dill-Bundi (SUI) Hans-Henrik Oersted (DEN)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Viktor Kupovets (URS) Bernd Dittert (DDR) Dainis Leipinch (URS)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Connie Carpenter (USA) Cynthia Olavarri (USA) Jeannie Longo (FRA)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM WEST GERMANY EAST GERMANY CZECHOSLOVAKIA
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Bruno Vicino (ITA) Rene Koos (NED) Martin Havik (NED)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 50-KM Rainer Podlesch (GER) Matthe Pronk (NED) Walter Baumgartner (SUI)

1982 Leicester (GBR)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Koichi Nakano (JPN) Gordon Singleton (CAN) Yavé Cahard (FRA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Sergei Kopylov (URS) Lutz Hesslich (DDR) Emzar Gulachvili (URS)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Connie Paraskevin (USA) Shiela Young (USA) Claudia Lommatzsch (GER)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Ivan Kucirek
Pavel Martinek
WEST GERMANY POLAND
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Fredy Schmidtke (GER) Lothar Thoms (DDR) Emanuel Raasch (DDR)
PROFESSIONAL KEIRIN Gordon Singleton (CAN) Danny Clark (AUS) Turu Kitamura (JPN)
PROFESSIONAL POINTS RACE Urs Freuler (SUI) Gary Sutton (AUS) Roman Hermann (LIC)
AMATEUR POINTS RACE Hans-Joachim Pohl (DDR) Michael Marcussen (DEN) Karl Krenauer (AUT)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Alain Bondue (FRA) Hans-Henrik Oersted (DEN) Maurizio Bidinost (ITA)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Detlev Macha (DDR) Rolf Gölz (DDR) Mario Hernig (DDR)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Rebecca Twigg (USA) Connie Carpenter (USA) Jeannie Longo (FRA)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM SOVIET UNION WEST GERMANY EAST GERMANY
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Martin Venix (NED) Wilfried Peffgen (GER) Bruno Vicino (ITA)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 50-KM Gaby Minneboo (NED) Matthe Pronk (NED) Rainer Podlesch (GER)

1981 Brno (TCH)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Koichi Nakano (JPN) Gordon Singleton (CAN) Ken. Takahashi (JPN)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Sergei Kopylov (URS) Lutz Hesslich (DDR) Detlef Uibel (DDR)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Sheila Young (USA) Claudine Vierstraete (BEL) Claudia Lommatzsch (GER)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Ivan Kucirek
Pavel Martinek
WEST GERMANY POLAND
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Lothar Thoms (DDR) Fredy Schmidte (GER) Sergei Kopylov (URS)
PROFESSIONAL KEIRIN Danny Clark (AUS) Guido Bontempi (ITA) Ch. Kuno (JPN)
PROFESSIONAL POINTS RACE Urs Freuler (SUI) Danny Clark (AUS) Giuseppe Saronni (ITA)
AMATEUR POINTS RACE Lutz Haueisen (DDR) Leonard Harvey Nitz (USA) Michael Marcussen (DEN)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Alain Bondue (FRA) Hans-Henrik Oersted (DEN) Bert Oosterbosch (NED)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Detlev Macha (DDR) Dainis Leipinch (URS) Maurizio Bidinost (ITA)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Nedega Kibardina (URS) T. Poliakova (URS) Jeannie Longo (FRA)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM EAST GERMANY SOVIET UNION CZECHOSLOVAKIA
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Rene Kos (NED) Bruno Vicino (ITA) Wilfried Peffgen (GER)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 50-KM Matthe Pronk (NED) Rainer Podlesch (GER) Max Hurzeler (SUI)

1980 Moscow (URS) Olympic Games

EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M -- Lutz Hesslich (DDR) Yave Cahard (FRA) Sergei Kopylov (URS)
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M 1:02.95 Lothar Thoms (DDR) Alexander Panfilov (URS) David Weller (JAM)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM 4:35.66 Robert Dill-Bundi (SUI) Alain Bondue (FRA) Hans-Henrik Oersted (DEN)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 4:15.70 SOVIET UNION
Krasnov
Manakov
Movchan
Petrakov
EAST GERMANY CZECHOSLOVAKIA

1980 Besancon (FRA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Koichi Nakano (JPN) Mas. Ozaki (JPN) Daniel Morelon (FRA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Sue Novara (USA) Galina Tsareva (URS) Claudia Lommatzsch (GER)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Ivan Kucirek
Pavel Martinek
FRANCE ITALY
PROFESSIONAL KEIRIN Danny Clark (AUS) Daniel Morelon (FRA) Niels Fredborg (DEN)
PROFESSIONAL POINTS RACE Stan Tourne (BEL) G. Mantovani (ITA) H. Betz (GER)
AMATEUR POINTS RACE Gary Sutton (AUS) Victor Manakov (URS) Josef Kristen (GER)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Tony Doyle (GBR) Hermann Ponsteen (NED) Hans-Henrik Oersted (DEN)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Nedega Kibardina (URS) Karen Strong (CAN) Petra De Bruin (NED)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Wilfried Peffgen (GER) [X] Rene Kos (NED) Bruno Vicino (ITA)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 50-KM Gaby Minneboo (NED) Matthe Pronk (NED) [X] Bartolome Caldentey (ESP)

1979 Amsterdam (NED)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Koichi Nakano (JPN) D. Berkmann (GER) Michel Vaarten (BEL)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Lutz Hesslich (DDR) Emanuel Raasch (DDR) C. Dresscher (DDR)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Galina Tsareva (URS) Tr. Van der Plaat (NED) Sue Novara (USA)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M FRANCE
Cahard
Depine
WEST GERMANY CZECHOSLOVAKIA
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Lothar Thoms (DDR) Gordon Singleton (CAN) Ed. Rapp (SUI)
AMATEUR POINTS RACE Igor Slama (TCH) Pierangelo Bincoletto (ITA) Urs Freuler (SUI)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Bert Oosterbosch (NED) Francesco Moser (ITA) Herman Pontseen (NED)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Nic. Makarov (URS) Maurizio Bidinost (ITA) Alain Bondue (FRA)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Keetie van Oosten-Hage (NED) Anna Riemersma (NED) Luig. Bissoli (ITA)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM EAST GERMANY SOVIET UNION ITALY
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Martin Venix (NED) Wilfried Peffgen (GER) Cees Stam (NED)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 50-KM Matthe Pronk (NED) Guido Van Meel (BEL) Gaby Minneboo (NED)

1978 Munich (GER)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Koichi Nakano (JPN) D. Berkmann (GER) Yoshi Sugata (JPN)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Anton Tkac (TCH) Emanuel Raasch (DDR) C. Dresscher (DDR)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Galina Tsareva (URS) Sue Novara (USA) Iva Zajikova (TCH)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Vackar
Vymazal
USA
Jerry Ash
Leigh Barczewski
NETHERLANDS
Velte
Pieters
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Lothar Thoms (DDR) Jocelyn Lovell (CAN) R. Hšnisch (DDR)
AMATEUR POINTS RACE Noel de Jonckheere (BEL) Walter Baumgartner (SUI) Jean-Jacques Rebiere (FRA)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Gregor Braun (GER) Roy Schuiten (NED) Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (BEL)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Detlev Macha (DDR) Norbert Durpisch (DDR) U. Unterwalder (DDR)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Keetie van Oosten-Hage (NED) Anna Riemersma (NED) Luig. Bissoli (ITA)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM EAST GERMANY SOVIET UNION SWITZERLAND
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Wilfried Peffgen (GER) Martin Venix (NED) Cees Stam (NED)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 50-KM Rainer Podlesch (GER) Matthe Pronk (NED) Martin Rietveld (NED)

1977 San Cristobal (VEN)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Koichi Nakano (JPN) Yoshi Sugata (JPN) John Nicholson (AUS)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Hans-Jurgen Geschke (DDR) Emanuel Raasch (DDR) Lutz Hesslich (DDR)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Galina Tsareva (URS) Sue Novara (USA) Iva Zajikova (TCH)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Vackar
Vymazal
SOVIET UNION WEST GERMANY
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Lothar Thoms (DDR) Gunter Schumacher (GER) Hans Ledermann (SUI)
AMATEUR POINTS RACE Stan Tourne (BEL) Jan Faltyn (POL) Nikolai Makarov (URS)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Gregor Braun (GER) Knut Knudsen (NOR) Steve Heffernan (GBR)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Norbert Durpisch (DDR) Uwe Unterwalder (DDR) Daniel Gisiger (SUI)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Vera Kuznetsova (URS) Anna Riemersma (NED) Karen Strong (CAN)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM EAST GERMANY WEST GERMANY SWITZERLAND
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Cees Stam (NED) Wilfried Peffgen (GER) Pietro Algeri (ITA)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 50-KM Gaby Minneboo (NED) Bartolome Caldentey (ESP) Rainer Podlesch (GER)

1976 Montreal (CAN) Olympic Games

EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M 10.78 Anton Tkac (TCH) Daniel Morelon (FRA) Jurgen Geschke (DDR)
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M 1:05.92 Klaus-Jurgen Grünke (DDR) Michel Vaarten (BEL) Niels Fredborg (DEN)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM 4:47.61 Gregor Braun (GER) Hermann Ponsteen (NED) Thomas Huscke (DDR)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 4:21.08 WEST GERMANY
Gregor Braun
Hans Lutz
Schumacher
Vonhof
SOVIET UNION
Osokin
Perow
Petrakov
Sokolow
GREAT BRITAIN
Banburry
Bennett
Croker
Ian Hallam

1976 Monteroni (ITA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M John Nicholson (AUS) Giordano Turrini (ITA) Yoshi Sugata (JPN)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Sheila Young (USA) Sue Novara (USA) Iva Zajikova (TCH)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M POLAND
Kotcot
Kotlinski
CZECHKOSLOVAKIA SOVIET UNION
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Francesco Moser (ITA) Roy Schuiten (NED) Knut Knudsen (NOR)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Keetie van Oosten-Hage (NED) Luig. Bissoli (ITA) Mary Jane Reoch (USA)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Wilfried Peffgen (GER) Cees Stam (NED) Walter Avogradi (ITA)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 50-KM Gaby Minneboo (NED) Bartolome Caldentey (ESP) Rainer Podlesch (GER)

1975 Rocourt (BEL)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M John Nicholson (AUS) Peder Pederson (DEN) Ryoij Abe (JPN)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Daniel Morelon (FRA) Giorgi Rossi (ITA) Emanuel Raasch (DDR)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Sue Novara (USA) Iva Zajikova (TCH) Galina Ermolaeva (URS)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M [X] POLAND CZECHKOSLOVAKIA SOVIET UNION
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Klaus-Jurgen Grunke (DDR) Eduard Rapp (SUI) Janusz Kierzkowski (POL)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Roy Schuiten (NED) Knut Knudsen (NOR) Dirk Baert (BEL)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Thomas Huschke (DDR) Vladimir Osokin (URS) Orfeo Pizzoferrato (ITA)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Keetie van Oosten-Hage (NED) Mary Jane Reoch (USA) Denise Burton (GBR)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM WEST GERMANY SOVIET UNION EAST GERMANY
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Dieter Kemper (GER) Cees Stam (NED) Jean Breuer (BEL)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 50-KM Gaby Minneboo (NED) Miguel Espinos (ESP) Jean Pinsello (ITA)

1974 Montreal (CAN)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Peder Pederson (DEN) John Nicholson (AUS) Robert Van Lancker (BEL)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Anton Tkac (TCH) Sergei Kravtsov (URS) Giorgi Rossi (ITA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Tamara Piltsikova (URS) Sue Novara (USA) Galina Tsareva (URS)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Vackar
Vymazal
SOVIET UNION POLAND
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Eduard Rapp (SUI) Fer. Ferro (ITA) Janusz Kierzkowski (POL)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Roy Schuiten (NED) Ferdinand Bracke (BEL) René Pijnen (NED)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Hans Lutz (GER) O. Pizzoferrato (ITA) Thomas Huschke (DDR)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Tamara Garkouchina (URS) V. Smirnova (URS) Keetie Hage (NED)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM WEST GERMANY EAST GERMANY CZECHOSLOVAKIA
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Cees Stam (NED) Theo Verschueren (BEL) Attilio Benfatto (ITA)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 50-KM Jean Breuer (GER) Martin Venix (NED) Miguel Espinos (ESP)

1973 San Sebastian (ESP)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Robert Van Lancker (BEL) Giordano Turrini (ITA) E. Cardi (ITA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Daniel Morelon (FRA) Anatoly Lablunowski (URS) Giorgi Rossi (ITA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Sheila Young (USA) Iva Zajikova (TCH) Galina Ermolaeva (URS)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Vackar
Vymazal
SOVIET UNION EAST GERMANY
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Janusz Kierskowski (POL) Eduard Rapp (SUI) Hermann Ponsteen (NED)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Hugh Porter (GBR) RenŽ Pijnen (NED) Ferdinand Bracke (BEL)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Knut Knudsen (NOR) Hermann Ponsteen (NED) Rup. Kratzer (GER)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Tamara Garkouchina (URS) Keetie Hage (NED) Beryl Burton (GBR)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM WEST GERMANY GREAT BRITAIN NETHERLANDS
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Cees Stam (NED) Piet de Wit (NED) Christian Raymond (FRA)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 50-KM Horst Gnas (GER) Rainer Podlesch (GER) Gaby Minneboo (NED)

1972 Munich (GER) Olympic Games

EVENT - DISTANCE TIME - 00:00.00 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M 11.69 Daniel Morelon (FRA) John Nicholson (AUS) Omari Phakadze (URS)
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M 1:06.44 Niels Fredborg (DEN) Danny Clark (AUS) Jurgen Schutze (DDR)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M -- SOVIET UNION
Vladimir Semenets
Igor Tselovalnikov
EAST GERMANY
Jurgen Geschke
W. Otto
POLAND
A. Bek
B. Kocot
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM 4:45.74 Knut Knudsen (NOR) Xavier Kurmann (SUI) Hans Lutz (GER)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM 4:22 WEST GERMANY
Colombo
Haritz
Hempel
Schumacher
EAST GERMANY
Huschke
Richter
Richter
Unterwalder
GREAT BRITAIN
Bennett
Hallam
Keeble
Moore

1972 Marseille (FRA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Robert Van Lancker (BEL) Gordon Johnson (AUS) Giordano Turrini (ITA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Galina Ermolaeva (URS) Wilh. Brinkhof (NED) Sheila Young (USA)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Hugh Porter (GBR) Ferdinand Bracke (BEL) Dirk Baert (BEL)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Tamara Garkouchina (URS) Keetie Hage (NED) L. Zadorojnala (URS)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Theo Verschueren (BEL) Cees Stam (NED) Dieter Kemper (GER)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 50-KM Horst Gnas (GER) Jean Breuer (GER) Gaby Minneboo (NED)

1971 Varese (ITA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Leijn Loevesijn (NED) Robert Van Lancker (BEL) Giordano Turrini (ITA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Daniel Morelon (FRA) Sergei Kravtsov (URS) Ivan Kucirek (TCH)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Galina Tsareva (URS) Galina Ermolaeva (URS) Iva Zajikova (TCH)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M EAST GERMANY
Otto
Geschke
WEST GERMANY FRANCE
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Ed. Rapp (SUI) Peder Pedersen (DEN) Pierre Trentin (FRA)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Dirk Baert (BEL) Charly Grosskost (FRA) Hugh Porter (GBR)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Martin Rodriguez (COL) Josef Fuchs (SUI) Giac. Bazzan (ITA)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Tamara Garkouchina (URS) Keetie Hage (NED) Iva Zajikova (TCH)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM ITALY EAST GERMANY WEST GERMANY
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Theo Verschueren (BEL) Jacob Oudkerk (NED) Domenico de Lillo (ITA)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 1-HOUR Horst Gnas (GER) Rainer Podlesch (GER) Gaby Minneboo (NED)

1970 Leicester (GBR)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Gordon Johnson (AUS) Sante Gaiardoni (ITA) Leijn Loevesijn (NED)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Daniel Morelon (FRA) Peder Pedersen (DEN) Gérard Quintyn (FRA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Galina Tsareva (URS) Galina Ermolaeva (URS) Valentina Savina (URS)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M EAST GERMANY
Barth
Mueller
EAST GERMANY FRANCE
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Niels Fredborg (DEN) Harry Kent (NZL) Anton Tkac (TCH)-Kravtsov
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Hugh Porter (GBR) Lorenzo Bosisio (ITA) Charly Grosskost (FRA)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Xavier Kurmann (SUI) Ian Hallam (GBR) Viktor Bykov (URS)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Tamara Garkouchina (URS) Raisa Obodovskaya (URS) Beryl Burton (GBR)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM WEST GERMANY EAST GERMANY SOVIET UNION
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Ehrenfried Rudolph (GER) Theo Verschueren (BEL) Piet de Wit (NED)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 1-HOUR Cees Stam (NED) Horst Gnas (GER) Antonio Cerda (ESP)

1969 Antwerp (BEL)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Patrick Sercu (BEL) Robert Van Lanker (BEL) Sante Gaiardoni (ITA)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Ferdinand Bracke (BEL) Hugh Porter (GBR) Peter Post (NED)

1969 Brno (TCH)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Daniel Morelon (FRA) Omar Phakadze (URS) Peder Pedersen (DEN)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Galina Tsareva (URS) Galina Ermolaeva (URS) Irena Kiritchenko (URS)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M EAST GERMANY
Otto
Geschke
WEST GERMANY ITALY
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Gianni Sartori (ITA) Janusz Kierzkowski (POL) Kl. Balk (NED)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Xavier Kurmann (SUI) Bern. Darmet (FRA) Daniel Rebillard (FRA)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Raisa Obodovskaya (URS) Tamara Garkouchina (URS) Keetie Hage (NED)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM SOVIET UNION ITALY FRANCE
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Jacob Oudkerk (NED) Theo Verschueren (BEL) Domenico de Lillo (ITA)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 1-HOUR Bert Boom (NED) Cees Stam (NED) Jorge Peter (SUI)

1968 Rome (ITA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Giuseppe Beghetto (ITA) Patrick Sercu (BEL) G. Pettenella (ITA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Alla Baguiniantz (URS) Irena Kiritchenko (URS) Galina Ermolaeva (URS)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Hugh Porter (GBR) Ole Ritter (DEN) Leandro Faggin (ITA)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Raisa Obodovskaya (URS) Beryl Burton (GBR) Keetie Hage (NED)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Leo Proost (BEL) Piet de Wit (NED) Ehrenfried Rudolph (GER)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 1-HOUR Giuseppe Grassi (ITA) Cees Stam (NED) Benny Herger (SUI)

1968 Montevideo (BRA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Luigi Borghetti (ITA) Niels Fredborg (DEN) Robert Van Lanker (BEL)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M ITALY
Gorini
Turrini
BELGIUM JAPAN
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Niels Fredborg (DEN) Jack Simes (USA) Gianni Satori (ITA)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Mogens Frey (DEN) Xavier Kurmann (SUI) Lorenzo Bosisio (ITA)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM ITALY ARGENTINA SWEDEN

1967 Amsterdam (NED)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Patrick Sercu (BEL) Giuseppe Beghetto (ITA) A. Damiano (ITA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Daniel Morelon (FRA) Pierre Trentin (FRA) Luigi Borghetti (ITA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Valentina Savina (URS) Irena Kiritchenko (URS) Galina Ermolaeva (URS)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M ITALY
Verzini
Gonzato
FRANCE BELGIUM
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Niels Fredborg (DEN) Latocha (POL) R. Gibbon (TRI)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Tiemen Groen (NED) Hugh Porter (GBR) Leandro Faggin (ITA)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Gert Bongers (NED) Mogens Frey (DEN) Jiri Daler (TCH)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Tamara Garkouchina (URS) Raisa Obodovskaya (URS) Beryl Burton (GBR)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM SOVIET UNION ITALY WEST GERMANY
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Leo Proost (BEL) Romain de Loof (BEL) Domenico de Lillo (ITA)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 1-HOUR Piet De Wit (NED) Michail Markov (URS) Dries Helsloot (NED)

1966 Frankfurt (GER)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Giuseppe Beghetto (ITA) Ron Baensch (AUS) Sante Gaiardoni (ITA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Daniel Morelon (FRA) Pierre Trentin (FRA) Omar Phakadze (URS)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Irena Kiritchenko (URS) Valentina Savina (URS) H. Blobner (DDR)
AMATEUR TANDEM SPRINT 200-M FRANCE
Daniel Morelon
Pierre Trentin (FRA)
WEST GERMANY ITALY
AMATEUR KILO ITT 1000-M Pierre Trentin (FRA) Paul Seye (BEL) Fr. Van Den Ruit (NED)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Leandro Faggin (ITA) Ferdinand Bracke (BEL) Dieter Kemper (GER)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Tiemen Groen (NED) Jiri Daler (TCH) Giorgio Ursi (ITA)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Beryl Burton (GBR) Yvonne Reynders (BEL) H. Mattig (DDR)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM ITALY WEST GERMANY SOVIET UNION
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Romain De Loof (BEL) Ehrenfried Rudolph (GER) Leo Proost (BEL)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 1-HOUR Piet De Wit (NED) Bert Romyn (NED) Christian Giscos (FRA)

1965 San Sebastian (ESP)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Giuseppe Beghetto (ITA) Patrick Sercu (BEL) Ron Baensch (AUS)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Omar Phakadze (URS) Giordano Turrini (ITA) Daniel Morelon (FRA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Valentina Savina (URS) Galina Ermolaeva (URS) K. StŸwe (DDR)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Leandro Faggin (ITA) Ferdinand Bracke (BEL) Dieter Kemper (GER)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Tiemen Groen (NED) Stanislav Moskvin (URS) Preben Issaksson (DEN)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Yvonne Reynders (BEL) H. Mattig (DDR) A. Pouronen (URS)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM SOVIET UNION ITALY CZECHOSLOVAKIA
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Guillermo Timoner (ESP) Romain de Loof (BEL) Jacob Oudkerk (NED)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 1-HOUR Miguel Mas (ESP) Etienne vande Weiren (BEL) Alain Marechal (FRA)

1964 Paris (FRA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Antonio Maspes (ITA) Ron Baensch (AUS) J. De Bakker (BEL)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Pierre Tretin (FRA) Daniel Morelon (FRA) Sergio Bianchetto (ITA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Irena Kiritchenko (URS) Galina Ermolaeva (URS) Gis. Caille (FRA)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Ferdinand Bracke (BEL) Leandro Faggin (ITA) Ercole Baldini (ITA)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Tiemen Groen (NED) Herman Van Loo (BEL) Jiri Daler (TCH)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Yvonne Reynders (BEL) Beryl Burton (GBR) A. Pouronen (URS)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM WEST GERMANY ITALY SOVIET UNION
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Guillermo Timoner (ESP) Leo Proost (BEL) Karl-Heinz Marsell (GER)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 1-HOUR Jacob Oudkerk (NED) Jean Walschaerts (BEL) Daniel Salmon (SUI)

1963 Rocourt (BEL)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Sante Gaiardoni (ITA) Antonio Maspes (ITA) J. De Bakker (BEL)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Patrick Sercu (BEL) Sergio Bianchetto (ITA) Pierre Trentin (FRA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Galina Ermolaeva (URS) Irena Kiritchenko (URS) Valentina Savina (URS)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Leandor Faggin (ITA) Peter Post (NED) Henk Nijdam (NED)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Jan Walschaerts (BEL) Stanislav Moskvin (URS) Hugh Porter (GBR)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Beryl Burton (GBR) Yvonne Reynders (BEL) L. Rjabchenko (URS)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM SOVIET UNION WEST GERMANY DENMARK
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Leo Proost (BEL) Paul Depaepe (BEL) Robert Varnajo (FRA)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 1-HOUR Romain De Loof (BEL) Karl-Heinz Matthes (DDR) Uli Cuginbuhl (SUI)

1962 Milan (ITA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Antonio Maspes (ITA) Sante Gaiardoni (ITA) Oscar Plattner (SUI)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Sergio Bianchetto (ITA) Giuseppe Beghetto (ITA) Pierre Trentin (FRA)
Ron Baensch (AUS)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Valentina Savina (URS) Irena Kiritchenko (URS) J. Dunn (GBR)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Henk Nijdam (NED) Leandro Faggin (ITA) Peter Post (NED)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Kaj Jensen (DEN) Herman Van Loo (BEL) Jaap Oudkerk (NED)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Beryl Burton (GBR) Yvonne Reynders (BEL) L. Tikhomirova (URS)
AMATEUR TEAM PURSUIT 4-KM WEST GERMANY DENMARK SOVIET UNION
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Guillermo Timoner (ESP) Paul Depaepe (BEL) Leo Wickihalder (SUI)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 1-HOUR Romain De Loof (BEL) Hans Lauppi (SUI) Christian Giscos (FRA)

1961 Zurich (SUI)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Antonio Maspes (ITA) Michel Rousseau (FRA) J. De Bakker (BEL)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Sante Gaiardoni (ITA) Leo Sterckx (BEL) D. Handley (GBR)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M DOUGLAS? Galina Ermolaeva (URS) V. Maximova (URS) J. Dunn (GBR)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Rudi Altig (GER) W. Trepp (SUI) Leandro Faggin (ITA)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Henk Nijdam (NED) Jaap Oudkerk (NED) Marc. Delattre (FRA)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Yvonne Reynders (BEL) Beryl Burton (GBR) M. Naessens (BEL)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Karl-Heinz Marsell (GER) Paul Depaepe (BEL) Max Meier (SUI)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 1-HOUR Leen van der Meulen (NED) Siegfried Wustrow (DDR) Georg Stoltze (DDR)

1960 Leipzig (DDR)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Antonio Maspes (ITA) Oscar Plattner (SUI) J. De Bakker (BEL)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Galina Ermolaeva (URS) V. Maximova (URS) J. Dunn (GBR)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Rudi Altig (GER) W. Trepp (SUI) Ercole Baldini (ITA)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Marc. Delattre (FRA) Henk Nijdam (NED) S. Kšhler (DDR)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Beryl Burton (GBR) M. Naessens (BEL) V. Shogina (URS)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Guillermo Timoner (ESP) Martin Wierstra (NED) Norbert Koch (NED)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 1-HOUR Georg Stoltze (DDR) Siegfried Wustrow (DDR) Hank Buis (NED)

1959 Amsterdam (NED)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Antonio Maspes (ITA) Michel Rousseau (FRA) Jan Derksen (NED)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Valentino Gasparella (ITA) Sante Gaiardoni (ITA) A. Gruchet (FRA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Galina Ermolaeva (URS) V. Maximova (URS) J. Dunn (GBR)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Roger Rivière (FRA) A. Bouvet (FRA) J. Brankart (BEL)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Rudi Altig (GER) M. Valotto (ITA) W. Trepp (SUI)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Beryl Burton (GBR) Elsy Jacobs (LUX) Ludmilla Kotchetova (URS)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Guillermo Timoner (ESP) Walter Bucher (SUI) Norbert Koch (NED)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 1-HOUR Arie Van Houwelingen (NED) Bernard Deconinck (FRA) Lothar Meister (DDR)

1958 Paris (FRA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Michel Rousseau (FRA) Enzo Sacchi (ITA) Antonio Maspes (ITA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Valentino Gasparella (ITA) Sante Gaiardoni (ITA) Dick Ploog (AUS)
WOMENS SPRINT 200-M Galina Ermolaeva (URS) V. Maximova (URS) J. Dunn (GBR)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Roger Rivière (FRA) Leandro Faggin (ITA) F. Gandini (ITA)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Norman Sheil (GBR) P. Gaudrillet (FRA) Carlo Simonigh (ITA)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3-KM Ludmila Kotchetova (URS) St. Ball (GBR) K. Ray (GBR)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Walter Bucher (SUI) Guillermo Timoner (ESP) Wouter Wagtmans (NED)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE 1-HOUR Lothar Meister (DDR) Heinz Wahl (DDR) Arie Van Houwelingen (NED)

1957 Rocourt (BEL)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Jan Derksen (NED) Arie Van Vliet (NED) R. Gaignard (FRA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Michel Rousseau (FRA) Gugliermo Pesenti (ITA) Valentino Gasparella (ITA)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Roger Riviere (FRA) A. Bouvet (FRA) Guido Messina (ITA)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Carlo Simonigh (ITA) Fr. Gandini (ITA) A. Geldermans (NED)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Paul Depaepe (BEL) Walter Bucher (GER) Grahamn French (AUS)

1956 Copenhagen (DEN)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Antonio Maspes (ITA) Reg Harris (GBR) Oscar Plattner (SUI)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Michel Rousseau (FRA) Jorge Batiz (ARG) Gugliermo Pesenti (ITA)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Guido Messina (ITA) Jacques Anquetil (FRA) Kay Werner Nielsen (DEN)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Ercole Baldini (ITA) Leandro Faggin (ITA) J. Geddes (GBR)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Graham French (AUS) Guillermo Timoner (ESP) Walter Bucher (SUI)

1955 Milan (ITA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Antonio Maspes (ITA) Oscar Plattner (SUI) Arie Van Vliet (NED)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Giusseppe Ogna (ITA) Jorge Batiz (ARG) John Tressider (AUS)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Guido Messina (ITA) R. Strechler (SUI) Wim Van Est (NED)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Norman Sheil (GBR) P. Brotherton (GBR) Leandro Faggin (ITA)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Guillermo Timoner (ESP) Walter Bucher (SUI) Martino Guiseppo (ITA)

1954 Cologne (GER)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Reg Harris (GBR) Arie Van Vliet (NED) Enzo Sacchi (ITA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M G. Peacock (GBR) John Tressider (AUS) R. Gaingard (FRA)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Guido Messina (ITA) Hugo Koblet (SUI) Lucien Gillen (LUX)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Leandro Faggin (ITA) P. Brotherton (GBR) Norman Sheil (GBR)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Adolph Verschueren (BEL) Jan Pronk (NED) Joe Bunker (AUS)

1953 Zurich (SUI)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Arie Van Vliet (NED) Enzo Sacchi (ITA) Reg Harris (GBR)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Marino Morettini (ITA) Ces. Pinarello (ITA) W. Potzernheim (GER)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Sid Patterson (AUS) Kay Werner Nielsen (DEN) Antonio Bevilacqua (ITA)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Guido Messina (ITA) Loris Campana (ITA) D. De Groot (NED)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Adolph Verschueren (BEL) Roger Queugnet (FRA) Henri Lemoine (FRA)

1952 Paris (FRA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Oscar Plattner (SUI) Georges Senfftleben (FRA) Jan Derksen (NED)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Enzo Sacchi (ITA) Marino Morettini (ITA) G. Peacock (GBR)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Sid Patterson (AUS) Antonio Bevilacqua (ITA) Lucien Gillen (LUX)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Piet Van Heusden (NED) M. De Rossi (ITA) Loris Campana (ITA)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Adolph Verschueren (BEL) Walter Lohmann (GER) Henri Lemoine (FRA)

1951 Milan (ITA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Reg Harris (GBR) J. Bellenger (FRA) Sid Patterson (AUS)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Enzo Sacchi (ITA) Russel Mockridge (AUS) Marino Morettini (ITA)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Antonio Bevilacqua (ITA) Hugo Koblet (SUI) Kay Werner Nielsen (DEN)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM M. De Rossi (ITA) R. Glorieux (FRA) Guido Messina (ITA)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Jan Pronk (NED) Andre Leliaert (BEL) Henri Lemoine (FRA)

1950 Rocourt (BEL)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Reg Harris (GBR) Arie Van Vliet (NED) Jan Derksen (NED)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M M. Verdeun (FRA) P. Even (FRA) J. Hijzelendoorn (NED)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Antonio Bevilacqua (ITA) Wim Van Est (NED) P. Matteoli (FRA)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Sid Patterson (AUS) A. Gandini (ITA) Guido Messina (ITA)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Raoul Lesueur (FRA) Jan Pronk (NED) Georges Seres (FRA)

1949 Copenhagen (DEN)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Reg Harris (GBR) Jan Derksen (NED) Arie Van Vliet (NED)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Sid Patterson (AUS) J. Bellenger (FRA) Jack Heid (USA)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Fausto Coppi (ITA) Lucien Gillen (LUX) Wim Van Est (NED)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM K. E. Andersen (DEN) C. Cartwright (GBR) A. Gandini (ITA)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Elia Frosio (ITA) Jan Pronk (NED) Raoul Lesueur (FRA)

1948 Amsterdam (NED)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Arie Van Vliet (NED) Louis GŽrardin (FRA) Georges Senfftleben (FRA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Mario Ghella (ITA) A. Schandorff (DEN) Reg Harris (GBR)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Gerrit Schulte (NED) Fausto Coppi (ITA) Antonio Bevilacqua (ITA)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM Guido Messina (ITA) Jacques Dupont (FRA) Ch. Coste (FRA)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Jean-Jacques Lamboley (FRA) Elia Frosio (ITA) August Meuleman (BEL)

1947 Paris (FRA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Jef Scherens (BEL) Louis GŽrardin (FRA) Georges Senfftleben (FRA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Reg Harris (GBR) C. Byster (NED) H. Sensever (FRA)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Fausto Coppi (ITA) Antonio Bevilacqua (ITA) Hugo Koblet (SUI)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM A. Benfenati (ITA) Att. Francois (URU) K.E. Andersen (DEN)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Raoul Lesueur (FRA) Jean-Jacques Lamboley (FRA) Jan Pronk (NED)

1946 Zurich (SUI)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Jan Derksen (NED) Georges Senfftleben (FRA) Arie Van Vliet (NED)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Oscar Plattner (SUI) A. Schandorff (DEN) C. Byster (NED)
PROFESSIONAL PURSUIT 5-KM Gerard Peters (NED) Roger Piel (FRA) V. Ortelli (ITA)
AMATEUR PURSUIT 4-KM R. Rioland (FRA) Borge Gissel (DEN) H. Janemar (SWE)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Elia Frosio (ITA) Jacques Besson (SUI) Louis Chaillot (FRA)

1939 Milan (ITA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M [2] [2] A. Richter (GER)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Jan Derksen (NED) T. Astolfi (ITA) G. Purann (GER)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE

1938 Amsterdam (NED)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Arie Van Vliet (NED) Jef Scherens (BEL) A. Richter (GER)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Jef Van de Vijver (NED) B. Loatti (ITA) Jan Derksen (NED)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE E. Metze (GER)

1937 Copenhagen (DEN)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Jef Scherens (BEL) Arie Van Vliet (NED) A. Richter (GER)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Jef Van de Vijver (NED) Pierre Georget (FRA) H. Ooms (NED)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE W. Lohmann (GER)

1936 Zurich (SUI)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Jef Scherens (BEL) Louis GŽrardin (FRA) A. Richter (GER)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Arie Van Vliet (NED) Pierre Georget (FRA) H. Collard (BEL)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE A. Raynaud (FRA)

1935 Brussels (BEL)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Jef Scherens (BEL) A. Richter (GER) Louis GŽrardin (FRA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Toni Merkens (GER) Arie Van Vliet (NED) Jef Van de Vijver (NED)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE C. Lacquehay (FRA)

1934 Leipzig (GER)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Jef Scherens (BEL) A. Richter (GER) Louis GŽrardin (FRA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Ben Pola (ITA) Arie Van Vliet (NED) C. Lente (FRA)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE E. Metze (GER)

1933 Paris (FRA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Jef Scherens (BEL) Lucien Michard (FRA) A. Richter (GER)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Jacques Van Egmond (NED) Rog. Ulrich (FRA) A.M. Andersen (DEN)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE C. Lacquehay (FRA) ---- ----

1932 Rome (ITA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Jef Scherens (BEL) Lucien Michard (FRA) M. Engel (GER)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M A. Richter (GER) Nuno Mozzo (ITA) F. Dusika (AUT)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE G. Paillard (FRA) ---- ----

1931 Copenhagen (DEN)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Falk Hansen (DEN) [1] Lucien Michard (FRA) [1] Jef Scherens (BEL)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M H. Harder (DEN) W. Gervin (DEN) A.M. Andersen (DEN)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE W. Sawall (GER) ---- ----

1930 Brussels (BEL)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Lucien Michard (FRA) Piet Moeskops (NED) O. Piani (ITA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Louis Gerardin (FRA) S. Cozens (GBR) B. Pelizzari (ITA)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE E. Moeller (GER) ---- ----

1929 Zurich (SUI)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Lucien Michard (FRA) Piet Moeskops (NED) Ernest Kaufmann (SUI)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Antoine Mazairac (NED) S. Cozens (GBR) W. Gervin (DEN)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE G. Paillard (FRA) ---- ----

1928 Budapest (HUN)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Lucien Michard (FRA) L. Faucheux (FRA) Ernest Kaufmann (SUI)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Falk Hansen (DEN) Roger Beaufrand (FRA) J. Standen (AUS)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE W. Sawall (GER) ---- ----

1927 Cologne (GER)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Lucien Michard (FRA) Ernest Kaufmann (SUI) L. Faucheux (FRA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M M. Engel (GER) Falk Hansen (DEN) P. Steffes (GER)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Victor Linart (BEL) ---- ----

1926 Milan (ITA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Piet Moeskops (NED) A. Martinetti (ITA) Lucien Michard (FRA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M A. Martinetti (ITA) L. Galvaing (FRA) Antoine Mazairac (NED)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE TURIN Victor Linart (BEL) ---- ----

1925 Amsterdam (NED)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Ernest Kaufmann (SUI) M. Schilles (FRA) Lucien Michard (FRA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Jaap Meijer (NED) Antoine Mazairac (NED) B.P. Leene (NED)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE R. Grassin (FRA) ---- ----

1924 Paris (FRA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Piet Moeskops (NED) Ernest Kaufmann (SUI) M. Schilles (FRA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Lucien Michard (FRA) L. Faucheux (FRA) H.E. Fuller (GBR)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Victor Linart (BEL) ---- ----

1923 Zurich (SUI)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Piet Moeskops (NED) Gabriel Poulain (FRA) Ernest Kaufmann (SUI)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Lucien Michard (FRA) Antoine Mazairac (NED) B. Van Drakestein (NED)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE P. Suter (SUI) ---- ----

1922 Paris (FRA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Piet Moeskops (NED) Robert Spears (AUS) A. Degraeve (BEL)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Hon. Th. Johnson (GBR) M. Peeters (NED) W.A. Ormston (GBR)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE L. Vanderstuyft (BEL) ---- ----

1921 Copenhagen (DEN)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Piet Moeskops (NED) Robert Spears (AUS) Pierre Sergent (FRA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M H.B. Andersen (DEN) E. Kjeldsen (DEN) J.N. Hansen (DEN)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Victor Linart (BEL) ---- ----

1920 Antwerp (BEL)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Robert Spears (AUS) Ernest Kauffmann (SUI) W.J. Bailey (GBR)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Maurice Peeters (NED) Thomas Johnson (GBR) T.J. Halpin (AUS)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE G. Seres (FRA) ---- ----

1914 Copenhagen (DEN)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE Cor Blekemolen (NED) ---- ----

1913 Leipzig (GER)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Walter RŸtt (GER) Thorwald Ellegaard (DEN) A. Perchicot (FRA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M W.J. Bailey (GBR) E.F. Ryan (GBR) C. Rode (GER)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE P. Guignard (FRA) ---- ----
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE L.I. Meredith (GBR) ---- ----

1912 Newark (USA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Frank Kramer (USA) Alf Grenda (AUS) A. Perchicot (FRA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Donald McDougall (USA) Kaiser (USA) Diver (USA)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE G. Wiley (USA) ---- ----
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE ---- ---- ----

1911 Rome (ITA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Thorwald Ellegaard (DEN) L. Hourlier (FRA) (J. Pouchois disqualified)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M W.J. Bailey (GBR) Feroci (ITA) Gasparinetti (ITA)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE G. Parent (FRA) ---- ----
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE L.I. Meredith (GBR) ---- ----

1910 Brussels (BEL)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Emil Friol (FRA) Thorwald Ellegaard (DEN) (W. RŸtt forfeit)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M W.J. Bailey (GBR) K. Neumer (GER) P. Texler (FRA)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE G. Parent (FRA) ---- ----
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE H. Hens (BEL) ---- ----

1909 Copenhagen (DEN)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Victor DuprŽ (FRA) Gabiel Poulain (FRA) Walter RŸtt (GER)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M W.J. Bailey (GBR) K. Neumer (GER) M. Schilles (FRA)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE G. Parent (FRA) ---- ----
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE L.I. Meredith (GBR) ---- ----

1908 Berlin (GER)

Lindenau
EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Thorwald Ellegaard (DEN) Gabriel Poulain (FRA) C. Vanden Born (BEL)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Victor Johnson (GBR) B. Jones (GBR) Demangel (FRA)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE F. Ryser (SUI) ---- ----
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE L.I. Meredith (GBR) ---- ----

1907 Paris (FRA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Emil Friol (FRA) H. Mayer (GER) Walter RŸtt (GER)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M J. Devoissoux (FRA) A. Auffray (FRA) C. Avrillon (FRA)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE L. Darragon (FRA) ---- ----
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE L.I. Meredith (GBR) ---- ----

1906 Geneva (SUI)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Thorwald Ellegaard (DEN) Gabriel Poulain (FRA) C. Vanden Born (BEL)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Francesco Verri (ITA) E. Delage (FRA) D. Rondelli (FRA)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE L. Darragon (FRA) ---- ----
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE M. Bardonneau (FRA) ---- ----

1905 Antwerp (BEL)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Gabriel Poulain (FRA) Thorwald Ellegaard (DEN) H. Mayer (GER)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M J.S. Benyan (GBR) H.D. Buck (GBR) Eugene Debongnies (BEL)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE R.A. Walthour (USA) ---- ----
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE L.I. Meredith (GBR) ---- ----

1904 London (GBR)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Iver Lawson (USA) Thorwald Ellegaard (DEN) H. Mayer (GER)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Marcus Hurley (USA) A.L. Reed (GBR) J.S. Benyon (GBR)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE R.A. Walthour (USA) ---- ----
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE L.I. Meredith (GBR) ---- ----

1903 Copenhagen (DEN)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Thorwald Ellegaard (DEN) Willy Arend (GER) H. Meyers (NED)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M A.L. Reed (GBR) J.S. Benyon (GBR) -
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Piet Dickentman (NED) ---- ----
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE E. Audemars (SUI) ---- ----

1902 Rome (ITA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Thorwald Ellegaard (DEN) H. Meyers (NED) P. Bixlo (ITA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Ch. Piard (FRA) Delaborde (FRA) Orla Nord (DEN)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Thad. Robel (GER) ---- ----
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE A. Goernemann (GER) ---- ----

1901 Berlin (GER)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Thorwald Ellegaard (DEN) Edmond Jacquelin (FRA) G. Schilling (NED)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Emile Maitrot (FRA) Vejtruba (TCH) H. Struth (GER)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Thad. Robel (GER) ---- ----
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE Heinrich Sievers (GER) ---- ----

1900 Paris (FRA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Edmond Jacquelin (FRA) H. Meyers (NED) Willy Arend (GER)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M A. Didier-Nauts (BEL) John Henry Lake (USA) F. Vasserot (FRA)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Constance Huret (FRA) ---- ----
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE L. Bastien (FRA) ---- ----

1899 Montreal (CAN)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Major Taylor (USA) Tom Butler (USA) G. C. d'Outrelon (FRA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M T. Summersgill (GBR) E. Peaboy (USA) J. Caldow (CAN)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Hugh Gibson (GBR) ---- ----
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE J.A. Nelson (USA) ---- ----

1898 Vienna (AUT)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M George A. Banker (USA) F. Verheyen (GER) Edmond Jacquelin (FRA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Paul Albert (GER) L. Opel (GER) T. Summersgill (GBR)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE R. Palmer (GBR) ---- ----
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE A.J. Cherry (GBR) ---- ----

1897 Glasgow (SCO)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Willy Arend (GER) C.F. Barden (GBR) P. Nossem (FRA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Ed. Schraeder (DEN) Fawcett (GBR) H. Reynolds (IRL)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE J.W. Stocks (GBR) ---- ----
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE E. Gould (GBR) ---- ----

1896 Copenhagen (DEN)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M Paul Bourillon (FRA) C.F. Barden (GBR) Edmond Jacquelin (FRA)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M H. Reynolds (IRL) Ed. Schraeder (DEN) M. Guillaumet (FRA)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Arthur Chase (GBR) ---- ----
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE F. Ponscarme (FRA) ---- ----

1895 Cologne (GER)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
PROFESSIONAL SPRINT 200-M R. Protin (BEL) George A. Banker (USA) E. Huet (BEL)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Jaap Eden (NED) Chr. Petersen (DEN) J. Schaaf (GER)
PROFESSIONAL MOTOR-PACE Jimmy Michael (GBR) ---- ----
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE Matthieu Cordang (NED) ---- ----

1894 Antwerpen (BEL)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M Aug. Lehr (GER) Jaap Eden (NED) W. Braodbridge (SAF)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE Will. Hente (NED) ---- ----

1893 Chicago (USA)

EVENT - DISTANCE 1st GOLD (NATION) 2nd SILVER (NATION) 3rd BRONZE (NATION)
AMATEUR SPRINT 200-M A.A. Zimmermann (USA) J. Johnson (USA) J. P. Bliss (USA)
AMATEUR MOTOR-PACE L.S. Meintjes () ---- ----